American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Arm Lift

Arm lift

sunshine las vegas, NV
8 months ago

Hi, after major weight loss. I had a arm lift, tummy tuck, & breast lift. Arm lift not appealing was done on the back side. I was left with big scars. It feels like tight bands that inhibits the movement of my arms. Can I get a scar revision to help my arms to look nicer & help with movement? My tummy tuck was left with a pooch. Can I get liposuction in that area? so it be flatter.


J. Gerald Minniti, MD Beverly Hills, CA
8 months ago

Hi there, you will need to be examined to determine what is most beneficial to you. In general, scar revisions of arm lift scars can significantly improve appearance and function. Liposuction, and/or revision of the lower abdominal skin usually improves contour. Go visit a few surgeons for a second opinion. Best of luck!

Shashidhar Kusuma, MD Plantation, FL
8 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Hello Sunshine,

In general, yes, you should certainly seek an opinion on improving your outcome for both the arms and the abdomen. What can be done to improve the scar (revising the incision, lasers, topical treatments, physical therapy) etc. can be discussed. Similarly for the abdomen, you can determine if that is skin excess and or fat that can be removed. Sometimes non-surgical skin tightening alternatives can also be used to address some things in such cases. Weight loss surgery patients many times do need revisions as the nature of the fat and skin change and sometimes, wound healing is not optimal. The skin can also become relaxed after surgery after a period of time unfortunately. But relatively speaking, many patients are very happy with the overall improvement in their appearance.

Aaron Stone, MD Beverly Hills, CA
8 months ago

It sounds like you need revision surgery. Touch up surgery after skin removal surgery following major weight loss is common because of blood supply that is spread thinly over the excessive skin and the remaining skin that has lost elasticity so it continues to stretch due to the tension of closure. Your best bet is usually to return to your original surgeon but if he/she is unwilling to do the revision or you no longer have faith in them it is perfectly okay to move on to a new surgeon. Unfortunately without photos or an examination it is impossible to know what specific revision(s) would be your best option(s) as there are many possible types of revisions such as suture muscle tightening of abdominal muscle, liposuction, variable scar revisions or excision of additional skin.

Matthew Camp, MD Minnetonka, MN
8 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Hello Sunshine!

The scars left on the back of the arm after arm lift is a known problem area. It is possible to get nice scars, but the forces of nature are against you; the skin is pulled over strong muscles, and movement of the arm requires the skin to stretch and widen the scar. The solution is scar revision, where the scar is removed surgically, and repaired. After the procedure you would require diligent scar care in the form of reinforcing scar tape that takes tension off of the healing wound. Regarding your abdomen, the area of puffiness could be lipo-suctioned. I would see a couple of other surgeons to get their opinion, and make sure they are board certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. Good luck!

Matthew C Camp MD

Echelon Surgical Specialists

I agree that you need a personal consultation with your original surgeon or another board certified plastic surgeon for a second opinion. There are multiple options, surgical & non-surgical and only a personal examination can answer which is best for you. You should usually wait at least 6 months after your original surgery before revision surgery is done.

Jon Ver Halen, MD Colleyville, TX
8 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Dear Sunshine,

Hello and thank you for your excellent question. Yes, it is possible to have revision of your arm lift scars, and additional liposuction to improve your results. It is best to answer your question during a face-to-face evaluation, when you can discuss your goals and expectations for the procedure, and you can have a physical examination to evaluate for that procedure. I recommend that you find a board-certified, or board-eligible plastic surgeon with whom you are comfortable. Be sure to have all of your questions answered during a face-to-face meeting with your surgeon, and review before and after pictures of similar patients whom have had this procedure. If you have any questions, call our office for assistance. Good luck!

Edward Domanskis, MD Newport Beach, CA
5 months ago

Unfortunately, the arm scars tend to be the worse but they can be revised and usually they are better as well as the other concerns that you have. I am President of the American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons and my focus is on post-weight loss patients.

Dr. Ed Domanskis

Certified by American Board of Plastic Surgery

Newport Beach, Miami, San Francisco, Anguilla, Nassau, EU

drddomanskis@surgery-plastic.com

Associate Professor of Surgery(Plastic)WOP, University of California(Irvine)

President, American Society of Bariatric pLastic Surgeons(ASBPS.org)

Orange County Physician of Excellence, Top Doctors




Logo

Patient Care Center