American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Breast Lift

Breast lift

sunshine las vegas, NV
8 months ago

Hi, I had a breast lift. I can’t find a bra that fits in the cup area. I didn’t want to get implants. Can I get fat transfer in my breast to go up a bra size?


Gregory Dowbak, MD Miami, FL
8 months ago

Good Morning Sunshine and welcome to our world of Plastic Surgery and thank you for such an excellent question. Yes, you can! I would suggest a “360 Lipo” which basically de-fats the torso leaving a tiny waist (“Snatched”) and beautiful S shaped curves which will highlight your breasts and butt. I recommend you see a member of this society who prides herself/himself in being an expert in cosmetic surgery of the breast. Good Luck!

Shashidhar Kusuma, MD Plantation, FL
8 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

You can absolutely undergo fat grafting to the breast. That is assuming you have some fat to harvest. If very thin, it can be difficult to get adequate amount to make a difference. Fat grafting has dual advantages. The areas where the fat is harvested will look better and assuming that the fat that is injected survives, can give you more volume in the breasts as well.

Steven Wallach, MD New York, NY
8 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

In general, I prefer to use breast implants to augment the breast volume. I will use fat on some occasions but I feel that an implant provides a more reliable final volume.

Steven Wallach, MD New York, NY
8 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

In general, I prefer to use breast implants to augment the breast volume. I will use fat on some occasions but I feel that an implant provides a more reliable final volume.

Steven Wallach, MD New York, NY
8 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

In general, I prefer to use breast implants to augment the breast volume. I will use fat on some occasions but I feel that an implant provides a more reliable final volume.

Aaron Stone, MD Beverly Hills, CA
8 months ago

Certainly if you have the fat elsewhere you can have it transferred to the breast within specific limits. Fat grafting to the breasts is better thought of as shape altering rather than size altering. It can enlarge the breast but only in a limited fashion. The analogy would be making a structure out of sand. If you make the structure too tall the sand cannot maintain the shape. Those who use the fat primarily to increase size have a tendency to inject too much and inject in large clumps which can be disastrous.

Jack Peterson, MD Topeka, KS
7 months ago

You can certainly consider fat grafting, but in my practice for breasts, I would typically suggest an appropriate implant to give you whatever size increase you visualize. Fat grafting is not completely reliable in terms of how much fat will "take" and in my opinion, an implant is a better choice. When some of the fat does not "take" it can cause micro calcifications, which can cause a concern on mammograms and could be possible read as a pre malignancy.

Jon Ver Halen, MD Colleyville, TX
7 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Dear Sunshine,

Hello and thank you for your excellent question. Yes, it is possible to transfer fat to your breasts to increase their size, even after a breast lift. It is best to answer your question during a face-to-face evaluation, when you can discuss your goals and expectations for the procedure, and you can have a physical examination to evaluate for that procedure. I recommend that you find a board-certified, or board-eligible plastic surgeon with whom you are comfortable. Be sure to have all of your questions answered during a face-to-face meeting with your surgeon, and review before and after pictures of similar patients whom have had this procedure. If you have any questions, call our office for assistance. Good luck!




Logo

Patient Care Center