American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Body Contouring

Tummy tuck and contouring

Tigerlilly Elk City, OK
7 months ago

I 'm 59 and lost 69 pounds. My apron belly is still holding fat and I walk 4 miles a day. Had 4 surgeries in the past going in through my stomach. Everything I wear looks bd because of the belly and extra skin. The sagging of the apron belly pulls on my lumbar back. Where I have already had 2 surgeries. Can you will you help me?


Steven Wallach, MD New York, NY
7 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

It sounds like you might be a good candidate for a tummy tuck. However, you would have to be seen in person to be properly evaluated, to review your medical history, and to also review your goals of surgery. Best of luck.

Jon Ver Halen, MD Colleyville, TX
7 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Dear Tigerlilly,

Hello and thank you for your excellent question. I agree with Dr. Wallach - it sounds as though you may be a good candidate for a tummy tuck. It is best to answer your question during a face-to-face evaluation, when you can discuss your goals and expectations for the procedure, and you can have a physical examination to evaluate for that procedure. I recommend that you find a board-certified, or board-eligible plastic surgeon with whom you are comfortable. Be sure to have all of your questions answered during a face-to-face meeting with your surgeon, and review before and after pictures of similar patients whom have had this procedure. If you have any questions, call our office for assistance. Good luck!

Matthew Camp, MD Minnetonka, MN
7 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Congratulations on your weight loss! Unfortunately a healthy lifestyle will not remove the excess skin on your belly. This is a perfect case for a tummy tuck. There is no guarantee that this will improve your back pain, but it certainly will help your abdominal area. I would seek out a board certified plastic surgeon. Best wishes!

Jed Horowitz, MD Newport Beach, CA
7 months ago

As noted above, it sounds like you are an excellent candidate for skin removal with or without muscle tightening. There are a number of variations of tummy tucks depending upon where your existing scars are placed

Dr H

Edward Domanskis, MD Newport Beach, CA
6 months ago

I am President of the American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons and that is my specialty. It sounds like you are an excellent candidate for a tummy tuck. This I peform as an outpatient and the recovery is about 2-3 weeks. Sometimes your insurance may cover this. I would recommend sending photos to rachelle@surgery-plastic.com for an estimate.

Dr. Edward Domanskis is Certified by American Board of Plastic Surgery

Ass. Clinical Professor of Surgery(Plastic)WOS, University of California(Irvine)

Newport Beach,San Francisco,Miami,Anguilla,Nassau,EU

(949)640-6324

President-American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons

Orange County Physician of Excellence(2005-2018)

Organoderm skin care/ScaRxTape




Logo

Patient Care Center