American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

kaymarie1996

one month ago
Replies 7
Answered

Fat and unshapely legs

I’m not sure how to categorize this. So at my highest weight I was 315 pounds and at my lowest adult weight I was 165. I’m currently at about 200 but back on a weight loss regime. My legs have virtually never changed whether I was at 300 160 or even now. Is this something plastic surgery can fix, what is it called and what should I look for in a surgeon. Do I need to be closer to my goal weight?

All Replies

Steven Wallach New York, NY
one month ago
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites
Add to Favorites

It is hard to tell for sure from your photos. Many massive weight loss patients usually benefit from some form of thigh lifting to address loose skin. Liposuction may also help to debulk the legs Best to be seen in person

Larry Weinstein Chester, NJ
one month ago
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites
Add to Favorites

You have cankles or fatty ankles that are amenable to liposuction improvement. On my website docweinstein there are examples of this in my before and after gallery. Thigh liposuction with ultrasonic liposuction can help shrink your sexcess skin with minimal incisions. I would recomend that first. Congratulations on losing your excess pounds, keep it up, keep walking and exercizing.. Stay healthy and avoid risky behavior. Good luck...

Adolfo Sesto Santo Domingo - Dominican Republic
one month ago Edited
ASPS Int. Surgeon

Hello. I am very sorry to say that lipo on legs is a very delicate procedure that I do not recommend. It has a very high risk of complication with deformity , depressions, asymmetry, vascular complications and the area is too limited and with poor blood circulation.

You need vascular tests, and in your case you may have a major complication call lymphedema. I do not recommend it at all.

Karol Gutowski Glenview, IL
one month ago
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites
Add to Favorites

You may have lipedema.

Nelson Castillo Atlanta, GA
one month ago
ASPS Surgeon

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs. It would take more of a medical history to determine but you may have a fatty disorder termed lipedema. This is often treated with a series of liposuction treatments to the areas of the body affected. Typically lipedema starts with the lower legs and works its way upward. Talk to an ASPS board certified plastic surgeon for treatment.

Edward Domanskis Newport Beach, CA
one month ago
ASPS Surgeon

You are an excellent candidate for liposuction of your legs from thighs down to ankles. Many of my patients that have lost weight still retain it in their legs. II do this as an outpatient in my offices in Newport Beach or Miami. You can expect swelling for a long time until you see the final result. You do not need to lose weight for this. My offices are open and am doing elective surgery. You could set up a complimentary Zoom/Whatsup/Facetime or Skype consultation.

Dr. Ed Domanskis

President-American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons

Michelle Copeland New York, NY
28 days ago
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites
Add to Favorites

Thank you for sharing your photos! Although it is difficult to say without an in-person examination, if you have good skin elasticity, you should be a good candidate for liposuction. Liposuction is performed through small incisions with no skin removed, but the act of liposuction can stimulate skin tightening. I use several innovative forms of liposuction, including SmartLipo, in order to contour and resculpture the area while providing the most beautiful results with minimal scarring. Because liposuction stimulates the skin to tighten, good skin elasticity allows a smooth contour after fat is removed. When looking for a surgeon for something very specific, such as liposuction of the calves and ankles, it is important to find a doctor who routinely performs the procedure and who can show you before and after pictures of patients that they have operated on. These images will not only give you a sense of the surgeon's skill but will help you to better visualize the procedure yourself.

Michelle Copeland New York, NY
28 days ago
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites
Add to Favorites

Thank you for sharing your photos! Although it is difficult to say without an in-person examination, if you have good skin elasticity, you should be a good candidate for liposuction. Liposuction is performed through small incisions with no skin removed, but the act of liposuction can stimulate skin tightening. I use several innovative forms of liposuction, including SmartLipo, in order to contour and resculpture the area while providing the most beautiful results with minimal scarring. Because liposuction stimulates the skin to tighten, good skin elasticity allows a smooth contour after fat is removed. When looking for a surgeon for something very specific, such as liposuction of the calves and ankles, it is important to find a doctor who routinely performs the procedure and who can show you before and after pictures of patients that they have operated on. These images will not only give you a sense of the surgeon's skill but will help you to better visualize the procedure yourself.

Logo

Patient Care Center