American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Breast Augmentation

Dont know what to do!

Keir72 Lisle, IL
7 months ago

Im 33 healthy-Size 34-36dd. Lost/gained 40+ lbs several times. Had sag but no extra skin. Now-can almost fit in 34c but w/ "overflow" & ALOT of extra skin-1.5-2 inches +/-. Read about both lift &reduction. Cost shouldn't be a main focus-but it's a factor. I want them lifted but still at a d "ish"...mostly care about lifting. Which is less expensive and with least amount of scarring?


Steven Wallach, MD New York, NY
7 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

In order to determine what would be best for you, you would have to be seen in person. A small reduction with the lift is very possible if that is what you desire.

Losing 40 pounds multiple times will certainly cause the breasts to become droopy as well as cause lots of loose skin. In order to determine what is best for you an in-person examination would need to be done. A reduction or a lift might be best. Now you mentioned that a lift is the most important thing to you. It might sound unusual to you, but I am thinking you may be a candidate for a breast lift with an augmentation (augmentation mastopexy). This procedure will tighten loose breast skin, reduce the size of the areolas, move the nipples back up into the proper location, and restore your lost volume and UPPER POLE FULLNESS (one of the most important characteristics of a youthful breast). A lift alone will NOT give you the youthful contours of upper pole fullness. You don't need a huge implant, you might be amazed by what a smaller implant can do if you have plenty of breast tissue. Be sure you consult with a surgeon comfortable with this type of surgery. Best wishes!

Shashidhar Kusuma, MD Plantation, FL
7 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Hello,

It appears from your description that you will need an augmentation and a lift. This is a fairly common concern for many women, especially when losing weight. This will increase the volume, remove the extra skin and shape the breast. In such cases one needs to consider the Shape, Size, Symmetry and Scar. It is always on the surgeon's mind to accomplish all this in the best and safest way possible. When there is need for volume, improve shape and correct symmetry and it seems that you are one such patient, the incisions needed to accomplish this might require an anchor scar or a variation of that.

I wish you luck

Karol Gutowski, MD, FACS Glenview, IL
7 months ago

The best way to find out your options and pick the one best for you is with an in person evaluation. I lift and reduction can be done together, but sometimes a small implant can help give more fullness. The technique depends on how much loose skin and breast tissue needs to be removed.

There are two reasonable choices depending on your desired size and budget. A simple breast lift (mastopexy) would raise and re-shape the breasts using your existing breast tissue. An added implant would add volume, costs, and soreness. The incisions (in general) would be the same. Both look great long term. It all depends on the patient's objectives.

Jon Ver Halen, MD Colleyville, TX
7 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Dear Keir72,

Hello and thank you for your excellent question. You are probably an excellent candidate for a breast augmentation and/or breast lift. It is best to answer your question during a face-to-face evaluation, when you can discuss your goals and expectations for the procedure, and you can have a physical examination to evaluate for that procedure. I recommend that you find a board-certified, or board-eligible plastic surgeon with whom you are comfortable. Be sure to have all of your questions answered during a face-to-face meeting with your surgeon, and review before and after pictures of similar patients whom have had this procedure. If you have any questions, call our office for assistance. Good luck!




Logo

Patient Care Center