American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Mommy Makeover

Mommy makeover

Rowe15
10 months ago

Is if safe for a person have a breast lift, tummy tuck,liposculpture and fat transfer all at once?


Gregory Baum, MD East Syracuse, NY
10 months ago

I think that doing all of those procedures at the same setting is too much to be done at once. Your complication rate goes up after 6 hours of surgery thus it is recommended not to exceeed this time frame. I think it is safer to have these procedures done at two separate surgeries. Your surgeon may get away with doing everything at once, but it really depends on how long all of these procedures will take him/her to complete. Best wishes.

Shashidhar Kusuma, MD Plantation, FL
10 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

I agree with Dr.Baum that the time to do elective procedures should be kept to around 6 hrs. A breast lift based on the amount of work that is needed such as only around the nipple/areola, or a lollipop type or an anchor type will take different lengths of time. Also if the tummytuck is on a thin person vs a larger person, the time will vary. As such we have to personalize such decisions. Also if the liposculpture is only of the inner thighs and then fat grafting is to the face as an example, it is possible to do all these at the same time with a reasonable safe time period.

Just like golfers have different approaches to the game, while all ASPS surgeons have similar goals, the pathway to get there sometimes can vary based on ones experience, and other factors.

Kent Hasen, MD Naples, FL
10 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Again, I agree with the previous plastic surgeon's assessment that elective surgery should not extend too long in one setting. The procedures you mention may or may not take too long to perform in a single setting based on the complexity of each procedure as Dr. Kusuma points out. I think your best bet is to make an appointment for a consultation with a ASPS plastic surgeon to go over your desires and allow the surgeon to discuss with you the options for treatment and timing.

Gregory Dowbak, MD Miami, FL
10 months ago

I like Dr Kusuma’s comnent about golfers and ASPS plastic surgeons so I will answer this based on my own personal experience. First, I would need clarification of the question as I interpret the question as “is it safe to do a breast lift, tummy tuck and Brazilian Butt Lift at the same time. My practice is limited to doing high volume Brazilian Butt Lifts (BBLs), nothing else and I am booked solid into 2019. So the first question is, do you really need all three procedures? I have amazing before/after pictures (see on Instagram) of patients who were told by many plastic surgeons that they need a tummy tuck but chose to have me do a BBL instead. Pt benefits by avoiding tummy tuck and its typical very long scar and accompanying dog ears and get a flat abdomen and retraction of skin not requiring excision, circumferential liposuction which includes abdomen, flanks and entire back (in short “snatched”) and what patients call a “juicy booty” with young Nicki Minaj hips. Breasts later.

David Shifrin, MD Chicago, IL
10 months ago

It’s not so cut and dry in my opinion. If you are in good health without any comorbidities and a surgeon can accomplish these procedures in under 5 hours it can be done safely. A full workup before surgery including preoperative labwork and a physical are necessary. It also depends on your body habitus. Each of the procedures you mentioned take varying amounts of time and energy and impact different patients differently. So again, it’s a huge surgery that needs to be done by an xoerienced surgeon who can complete it in an efficient manner and only on a perfect candidate. One last caveat is that you lose nothing by breaking the procedure up. Best

Daniel Allan, MD Las Cruces, NM
10 months ago

Combined procedures are frequently done by surgeons with large out of town practices. If two surgeons are working simultaneously, it may be feasible in a healthy low-risk woman. That said, it is a lot of surgery and I wouldn't do it. The recovery would certainly be easier and potential complications less likely if the procedures are broken up.

Daniel Allan, MD, FACS

Jonathan Zelken, MD Newport Beach, CA
10 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Hi there, liposculpture and tummy tuck often go hand-in-hand, so your surgeon may be offering breast lift, tummy tuck, and fat transfer in a single operation. Fat transfer can mean so many things, from facial structural fat grafting, to revision of contour changes, to a Brazilian Butt Lift. We need more information to weigh in on this, but I think the combination is feasible in a healthy patient, if the operation is limited to 5 hours or less. The truth is, we do this all the time, but if liposculpture and fat transfer means BBL, then position change is mandated, operative time would be higher, and this is unsafe.

Thank you for your question. Unfortunately, without an in-depth individualized consultation, it is hard to provide you with the answer. All the previous ASPS answers, by the ABMS certified surgeons that have replied, all make the similar point; patient safety is our primary concern. Very few patients are good candidates for combined procedures because of the length of the surgery required to provide you with the best possible result. I typically do the tummy tuck and flank and hip sculpting first, then the breast work 2-6 weeks later depending on the patients ease of recovery. Be sure you read reviews and view your board certified Plastic Surgeons pre and post photos, before your consultation, so that you are familiar with their work and reputation. Good luck.

Darren Smith, MD New York, NY
10 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Hi- thank you for your question. While it is safe to combine some body contouring procedures, the key in ensuring safety is limiting operative time. The combination you are describing would likely take more time than would be safe. As a next step, consider meeting with an ASPS member-surgeon in your area that specializes in combining body contouring procedures.

I agree that it isn't always cut and dry in terms of multiple procedures performed at once. The big things surgeons and surgery centers are watching is total OR time (keep things under 6 hours) as well as the specific surgeries being performed. I have safely done combination breast augmentation, tummy tuck, and Brazilian Butt Lifts in 6 hours. However, in your case, you are asking about a breast LIFT along with the other procedures. I assume you refer to liposculpture as just the liposuction involved in the BBL? A breast lift takes significantly more time that a breast augmentation, especially if you are adding an implant. If you are indeed wanting high definition body contouring, this will add significant time as well. In your case, I would tell you to divide the procedures up because they would take too much time. Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified Plastic Surgeon. Best wishes!

Rick Rosen, MD Norwalk, CT
10 months ago

Yes it may be possible to be performed in one session, depending on your health, and what needs to be accomplished. It may require a team approach. But if there appears to be too much time needed to accomplish your goals, it may be better to separate the procedures.




Logo

Patient Care Center