American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Liposuction

Cool sculpting , Sculpture or Liposuction?

BrendaC Raleigh, NC
6 months ago

What is the cost comparison for these 3 procedures? Is liposuction more reliable for the results? I have a stubborn area around my belly button from having three girls , even with doing set up‘s and exercises. . And the other area as love handles. The bellybutton area is really my main focus. Thank you in advance for any advice you might have on these procedures and best results.


Michael Law, MD Raleigh, NC
6 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

In my practice, I offer CoolSculpting in addition to liposuction. Although liposuction is the "Gold Standard" and, in the right hands, very predictable, having absolutely no down time is appealing to many people.

Without seeing the area of concern, it is hard to know which, if either makes the most sense. You might wish to view before and after images of liposuction and CoolSculpting that has been performed by a plastic surgery office you are considering. View many photos of actual patients, not just stock photos. Ideally, a practice should have at least ten examples of the procedure of interest.

Many well trained plastic surgeons may elect not to offer CoolSculpting, but might be very accomplished in liposuction surgery.

The one area of the body we do not perform CoolSculpting is the chin.

Steven Wallach, MD New York, NY
6 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

You may need a tummy tuck to treat the area around the umbilicus. I can’t tell without an exam. In my opinion, liposuction will give you the most reliable result over coolsculpt if you have a fat issue. . Coolsculpt may improve things by about 20%.

 Show Replies

Liposuction is definitely the more reliable and definitive procedure. using small cannulas the excess adipose tissue will be permanently removed by a skilled plastic surgeon. see a board certified plastic surgeon in consultation. Don't waste your money on cool sculpting.. It may be freezing cold but it is not cool...

Good luck...

Susan Buenaventura, MD Alexandria, VA
6 months ago

Sounds like you are working hard at keeping in shape! Liposuction is the gold standard for fat removal. I also offer Coolsculpting as it is a nice option when patients don't want surgery or down time. Cost varies widely because Coolsculpting price depends on how many sites you treat AND how many times you need to treat each site. (Each session removes about 20% of the fat.). Coolsculpting can sometimes be more expensive than liposuction but can be done blocks of time without downtime. You will get the best advice seeing a plastic surgeon who offers both rather than somewhere that only does Coolsculpting. In our area, liposuction of full abdomen and love handles would be about $7000. Ten sessions of Coolsculpting to cover the same area can be about $6000.

Your concerns about the belly button are suggest you should be sure you don't have a hernia which is commmon after several kids. Find a board. Certified plastic surgeon near you and they will help you decide!

Jon Ver Halen, MD Colleyville, TX
6 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Dear Brenda,

Hello and thank you for your excellent question. In my experience, liposuction is the most reliable way to remove stubborn fat deposits, but it is not for everyone! It is best to answer your question during a face-to-face evaluation, when you can discuss your goals and expectations for the procedure, and you can have a physical examination to evaluate for that procedure. I recommend that you find a board-certified, or board-eligible plastic surgeon with whom you are comfortable. Be sure to have all of your questions answered during a face-to-face meeting with your surgeon, and review before and after pictures of similar patients whom have had this procedure. If you have any questions, call our office for assistance. Good luck!

Nelson Castillo, MD Atlanta, GA
6 months ago

Thank you fro sharing your excellent question. Liposuction varies from the other treatment options in that it is a surgical procedure and invasive. The best treatment can only be determined with an in-person examination of your tissues and a discussion of your goal results. After three children this belly button fullness may represent muscle laxity or skin excess that would call for a tummy tuck rather than any of your listed procedures. Be sure to see an ASPS board certified plastic surgeon in consultation to discuss.

Hope this helps.




Logo

Patient Care Center