American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Breast Augmentation

Breast Revision Recovery for body builder

Ms Jane Cameron Park, CA
7 months ago

I am a "light" body builder. Ha silicone implants done 2009. 8/2018 my right implant ruptured; left seemed displaced. Had revision 9/2018. Both 350ccs and periareolar. I am 10 weeks into recovery. I am still having some burning in my arm pits, around lateral lower part of my breasts and soreness in sternum. I am a body builder but haven't worked out much yet. Maybe recovery is longer for me?


If your implants are under the pectoral muscle then body building can displace the implants and cause discomfort. While under the muscle is preferred in most cases, in your case it might be best if the implants were placed on top of the pectoral muscle. If they are already on top of the muscle then it sounds like you may need more recovery time. Check in with your surgeon to be sure. Best wishes to you!

 Show Replies
Nelson Castillo, MD Atlanta, GA
7 months ago

Unfortunately without knowing all the details of your procedure it is difficult to offer definite advice. You may be experiencing normal healing (especially if your symptoms have been improving since suregery), but check with your surgeon. They can provide you with answers and reassurance.

 Show Replies
Mario Carranza-Garcia, MD Monterrey, N.L. - Mexico
7 months ago

you need at least four months to initiate strong exercise

best regards

 Show Replies
Jon Ver Halen, MD Colleyville, TX
7 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Dear Ms Jane,

Hello and thank you for your excellent question. Yes, based on your description, your recovery may take longer than the average patient. If you are concerned, I suggest that you ask your surgeon directly about them. Good luck!




Logo

Patient Care Center