American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Tummy Tuck

Blood pressure and time

debbiejen36 Haughton, LA
6 months ago

Hello,

I’m getting a BBL, Lipo and tummy tuck. I Take Blood Pressure Meds and my blood pressure is under control. Is it safe for me to have plastic surgery? Is it safe to be in surgery for 5 hours? Has anyone had surgery who takes blood pressure meds or worked on a patient with who takes meds for high blood pressure and similar procedures?

How is the recovery for these procedures? Thanks!


Steven Wallach, MD New York, NY
6 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

I treat a lot of patients who have high blood pressure and her on medication. You will likely need medical clearance to move forward. Best of luck.

 Show Replies

debbiejen36,

These are questions that should have already been addressed by your surgeon & their team BEFORE such an extensive set of cosmetic surgical procedures- BBL/ Lipo / TT?? Yes, patients with HPB have Aesthetic Surgery all the time. 5 hrs of surgery can be safe if certain precautions are instigated. Please address all these issues with your surgeon. Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

 Show Replies
Nelson Castillo, MD Atlanta, GA
6 months ago

Thank you for sharing your excellent question. Assuming your medical conditions are optimized and you are otherwise a good candidate for surgery, your blood pressure should not pose any significant increased risk to you. Hope this helps.

 Show Replies
Trent Douglas, MD San Diego, CA
6 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Thanks for your question and doing your homework with ASPS member surgeons. Many patients with high blood pressure are able to safely undergo the procedures in which you are interested. The key is patient safety and making sure that your blood pressure is well controlled and any other risk factors are addressed with both your surgeon and primary care provider. Having a thorough examination and medical clearance prior to surgery will help minimize the risk factors. Good communication with your board-certified ASPS member surgeon will also ensure that your treatment plan is customized to your health status, aesthetic goals, and patient safety. Best wishes on a great result and speedy recovery.

 Show Replies
Jon Ver Halen, MD Colleyville, TX
5 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Dear Debbie,

Hello and thank you for your excellent question. It is best to answer your question during a face-to-face evaluation, when you can discuss your goals and expectations for the procedure, and you can have a physical examination to evaluate for that procedure. In general, yes, provided that your medical problems are well controlled, you can safely have this combination of procedures. I recommend that you find a board-certified, or board-eligible plastic surgeon with whom you are comfortable. Be sure to have all of your questions answered during a face-to-face meeting with your surgeon, and review before and after pictures of similar patients whom have had this procedure. If you have any questions, call our office for assistance. Good luck!

Gregory Dowbak, MD Miami, FL
5 months ago

Excellent question Debbie. During a properly performed BBL we infuse 4-5 Liters of salt water solution called “tumescent” to help break up the fat and make it easier to aspirate. Tumescent has epinephrtine in it which serves to help decrease bleeding but it can also cause an intra-operative spike in your blood pressure which in turn can cause issues with bleeding and blood loss. Accordingly I strongly recommend use of a cell Saver which returns some of your lost Red Blood Cells to you. Good Luck !




Logo

Patient Care Center