American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Tummy Tuck

Tummy tuck

TAMMY THOMAS Lackawanna, NY
5 months ago

Having a mommy make over with breast lift with silicone implants , tummy tuck and BBL is too much surgery in one day


Tammy,

You are correct. That is a lot of surgery in one setting. It can be done safely. Make sure that your overall health has before accessed before the surgery (i.e. medication history, cardiac risk, etc.) and that appropriate post operative care has been made available to you. There may be several days were you may not be able to fend for yourself? Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Ramasamy Lingappan, MD Madurai, TN - India
5 months ago

Tammy,

Tummy tuck and Breast lift with implants can be done in a single stage, provided you are fit for a lengthy procedure. But we can make it.

Debra Johnson, MD Sacramento, CA
5 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Many patients like to combine procedures so that they have only one recuperation and can save money by having only one surgery rather than two or three. However, the longer the surgery lasts, the higher the risk of complications. Abdominoplasty plus another procedure has a higher complication rate than abdominoplasty alone. BBL or fat transfer to the buttock is a high risk procedure, with a published death rate of around 1:3000 patients. While many plastic surgeons will agree to perform multiple procedures together, and most patients can come through the process with nice results and without complications, as an individual you must understand you are taking on more risk. Make sure your BMI is below 30 as that is one big risk factor you can do something about. Make sure your plastic surgeon works in a licensed/accredited facility to ensure there is appropriate safety equipment. Ask about who will be providing your anesthesia.

Steven Wallach, MD New York, NY
5 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

It’s difficult to tell you whether or not that is too much surgery for you. It all depends upon how long the surgery is going to take how much expected blood loss that will be and what your overall medical condition is.

Wilfred Brown, MD Middlebury, CT
5 months ago

The risk of complications increases in prolonged surgeries, however, each case is unique. Underlying,or pre-existing medical issues if they exist, should be addressed . The extent of the tummy tuck as well as the amount of fat and the location of injection in the buttock should also be taken into account . The surgery should be performed in an accredited facility, and you may require overnight observation after such a large procedure.

Susan Buenaventura, MD Alexandria, VA
5 months ago

It would be safer to separate the surgery into a couple of 3-4 hour sessions to minimize the risk of complications especially deep venous thrombosis (DVT) . Remember that Cosmetic Surgery is still surgery, with real risks. Be sure you discuss all risks and benefits with your surgeon and follow their instructions closely. Best wishes.

Jon Ver Halen, MD Colleyville, TX
5 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Dear Tammy,

Hello and thank you for your excellent question. I try to keep patients from doing this combination of procedures, as I do think that it is too much for one day. However, provided that you are otherwise healthy, it is still possible. It is best to answer your question during a face-to-face evaluation, when you can discuss your goals and expectations for the procedure, and you can have a physical examination to evaluate for that procedure. I recommend that you find a board-certified, or board-eligible plastic surgeon with whom you are comfortable. Be sure to have all of your questions answered during a face-to-face meeting with your surgeon, and review before and after pictures of similar patients whom have had this procedure. If you have any questions, call our office for assistance. Good luck!

Nelson Castillo, MD Atlanta, GA
5 months ago

Thank you for sharing your excellent question. For most patients a BBL, BL with implants and a tummy tuck is too long of a procedure to have in a single procedure and I would advocate having your BBL and liposuction performed first, and your breast lift and tummy tuck in a second setting. This will not only be safer but will allow for improved results. Hope this helps.

Gregory Dowbak, MD Miami, FL
5 months ago

A properly performed BBL should never be performed in combination with other procedures for patient safety issues. A cell saver should be used for patients with low hemoglobins or very high volume extractions. Forget the tummy tuck, a truly obsolescent procedure except for the massive weight loss patient. I do patients with BMI as high as 37 but do it in stages 3-6 months apart. Transgender patients and military usually have artificially high BMIs secondary to muscle mass. Good Luck!

Erika Sato, MD Houston, TX
5 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

First and foremost, every patient should be medically cleared for surgery that involves anesthesia. Healthy patients with no medical problems (all vitals within normal limits and labs are all normal with a hemoglobin or blood level high enough to sustain some loss with surgery) should be fine to undergo an elective plastic surgery that lasts several hours. Here in the US, the recommended safe time for anesthesia for elective surgery is 6.5-7h maximum. After this amount of the risk for complications rises, including DVT/PE, infection etc. Another concern with combining so many procedures is blood loss. You don't want to get a blood transfusion from blood loss from an elective surgery. The recovery will also be more difficult. That being said, yes it can be safe to do all of this in the right patient.




Logo

Patient Care Center