American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Liposuction

I need answers

Tiffany Jones Greensboro, NC
6 months ago

Hi I'm a mother 3 and I have big problem with my weight I'm having structure and I weigh 320 and height is 5 7 I'm trying to figure out what will be the best procedure for me and cost-effective


Hello Tiffany, congratulations on your 3 children. At 5'7" your healthy weight is in the 150-175 range, so you are looking at needing to lose over 100 lb, which can be done! But surgery is not the answer. In fact it is risky at your current weight. You will be fit from help to learn why you gained the weight and how to change your lifestyle. Weight watchers "wellness works" is very successful and reasonable cost for significant weight loss like yours. You can do it, one pound at a time. You may need a tummy tuck or breast lift at a later date after having three children. Please seek some professional help for your weight loss! Best wishes to you.

Daniel Allan, MD Las Cruces, NM
6 months ago

You weight is twice what a healthy weight would be for you, and puts you at high risk for diabetes, hypertension, and cardiovascular disease as well as increasing wear and tear on your hips, knees, ankles and back. You are not a candidate for liposuction. You should consult a dietary councilor, but I believe you will probably need bariatric surgery to reach a healthy wight.

Tiffany,

This is a very common question we recieve from callers to the office. Your present physical state can significant affect your health & longevity in the future. If you have tried diets & weight loss programs, not made any progress then, consider surgery for weight loss. These types of surgery include a gastric sleeve or a GBP (Gastric By-pass Procedure). The latter appears to have the most success. Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Nelson Castillo, MD Atlanta, GA
6 months ago

Thank you for sharing your excellent question. Based on your height and weight alone I would favor putting your financial resources into a lifestyle modification plan to lose weight. Many patients find a personal trainer and nutritionist invaluable in accountability and reaching of one’s goals. Once at a stable, lower weight then a body contouring procedure can be more effectively, and safely, performed. Hope this helps.

Jose Luis Valero, MD Tijuana, B.C. - Mexico
6 months ago

Dear Tiffany:

Your BMI ( Body Mass Index) is about 50.1,( over 30 being considered obesity). There are degrees of obesity, though-. I concur with my colleagues that recommend you considering Bariatric Surgery, along with initiating a change of lifestyle and seeing a Nutrition counsellor. I strongly recommend doing these before considering plastic, aesthetic surgery: your life and health is of outmost importance considering your personal situation.

Adolfo Sesto, MD Santo Domingo, NC - Dominican Republic
5 months ago

Hi Tiffany. You are not candidate for a plastic surgery procedure till you resolve your obesity problem. You may deal with it by the traditional methods diet and exrcise or by undergoing a bariatric surgery, a procedure design to get masive weight loss. After you get next to your ideal weight, you will be a candidate for any kind of plasctic surgery procedure needed to reconstruct your body contour.

Jon Ver Halen, MD Colleyville, TX
5 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Hello and thank you for your excellent question. It is best to answer your question during a face-to-face evaluation, when you can discuss your goals and expectations for the procedure, and you can have a physical examination to evaluate for that procedure. I recommend that you find a board-certified, or board-eligible plastic surgeon with whom you are comfortable. Be sure to have all of your questions answered during a face-to-face meeting with your surgeon, and review before and after pictures of similar patients whom have had this procedure. If you have any questions, call our office for assistance. Good luck!

Arian Mowlavi, MD Laguna Beach, CA
5 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Hi Tiffany,

Thank you for your question. For someone like yourself who is looking for the best procedure to reshape your body and figure, a highly experienced surgeon is dire. The Gold Standard for superior liposuction results requires use of the advanced technology of ultrasound assisted VASER liposuction. As an official trainer of VASER liposuction, I perform full body liposuction cases every week. VASER liposuction has been the only modality that has consistently resulted in outstanding liposuction outcomes. VASER liposuction ensures a smooth contour regardless of degree of excess fat by virtue of being able to remove any and all remaining fat comprehensively and uniformly. If skin redundancy is observed, Renuvion technology can be simultaneously applied to tighten your skin to optimize your overall contour outcome. A Skype or Facetime consultation with a VASER specialist will help you get an accurate recommendation and pricing.

Thank you.




Logo

Patient Care Center