American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Breast Augmentation

Small

Red v boss Camden, NJ
4 months ago

I was born with dead breast tissue in one of my breast and when i gain weight that one breast does not grow along with me having my 5 boys it aint grow i have unwanted fat but i do not know if its enough to be removed in transfered into my breast


Steven Wallach, MD New York, NY
4 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

In order to determine if you have enough fat to inject into your breasts, you would have to be seen in person. Best of luck!

 Show Replies
Jon Ver Halen, MD Colleyville, TX
4 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Hello and thank you for your excellent question. You may be a good candidate for a breast augmentation, or fat transfer to the breast. It is best to answer your question during a face-to-face evaluation, when you can discuss your goals and expectations for the procedure, and you can have a physical examination to evaluate for that procedure. I recommend that you find a board-certified, or board-eligible plastic surgeon with whom you are comfortable. Be sure to have all of your questions answered during a face-to-face meeting with your surgeon, and review before and after pictures of similar patients whom have had this procedure. If you have any questions, call our office for assistance. Good luck!

Nelson Castillo, MD Atlanta, GA
4 months ago

Thank you for sharing your question. Best to see a series of ASPS surgeons in consultation to discuss your breast options. Hope this helps.

Milan Doshi, M.Ch. Mumbai, MH - India
4 months ago

Hello Camden,

Thank you for your question.

Fat injection in breast to increase the size is established procedure. Result depends on many factors like tissue characteristic, general health and many technical variations.

Please see a board certify plastic surgeon and discuss in detail.

Best of luck

Dr Milan Doshi

Mumbai,India

Edward Domanskis, MD Newport Beach, CA
4 months ago

You would at l,east need to send photo for an evaluation but with fat transfer esp to the breast much of it does not remain. There are other alternatives.


Newport Beach, San Francisco,Miami, EU, Anguilla,Nassau

949.640-6324/1.888.234-5080(Ca)

FAX- 949.640-7347



Plastic Surgery- 2005-2018

President,American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons

Organoderm Skin care/ScaRxTape




Logo

Patient Care Center