American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Breast Augmentation

Breast Augmentation/ periareolar incision

victoriamorrison Carlsbad, NM
4 months ago

Hello! I am planning on get a BA soon and had a few questions. I am planning on doing a periareolar incision but also plan on getting inverted nipple correction surgery. Is that possible to do at the same time? Also some women have said their nipples because of the implants, are sticking out more . Also is it likely to cost extra to fix nipples at the same time as my breast augmentation?


Mario Carranza-Garcia, MD Monterrey, N.L. - Mexico
4 months ago

i suggest another place to introduce the implant submamary ,that way yo can

do the nipples and the breast augmentation and eliminate the posible contamination of thee implant via periareolar

Steven Wallach, MD New York, NY
4 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

It is possible to repair of the nipple at the same time as a breast augmentation. Sometimes the nipple retraction will improve with breast augmentation surgery alone. Best of luck

Katerina Gallus, MD San Diego, CA
4 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Hi Victoria! Thank you for your question. Breast augmentation can be done at the same time as a nipple inversion correction but it is safer to do this with an inframammary incision for the augmentation. As it is considered a separate procedure (with a different incision) it is an extra charge. It is best to discuss this and all your options with your board certified plastic surgeon. Best of luck!

Dr. Katerina Gallus MD FACS

J. Gerald Minniti, MD Beverly Hills, CA
4 months ago

Don't do a periareolar incision. It will increase your chances of capsular contracture and other scar related deformities. The safest way is via an inframammary incision. Best of luck!

Jon Ver Halen, MD Colleyville, TX
4 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Hello and thank you for your excellent question. Yes, it is possible to have your inverted nipples corrected at the same time. It is best to answer your question during a face-to-face evaluation, when you can discuss your goals and expectations for the procedure, and you can have a physical examination to evaluate for that procedure. I recommend that you find a board-certified, or board-eligible plastic surgeon with whom you are comfortable. Be sure to have all of your questions answered during a face-to-face meeting with your surgeon, and review before and after pictures of similar patients whom have had this procedure. If you have any questions, call our office for assistance. Good luck!

Miguel Gallegos, MD Albuquerque, NM
4 months ago

The result that you desire is dependent on your expectations. The question is whether it is a one step or two step approach. A live consultation with accurate value proposal is necessary. I have visits in Roswell.

Nelson Castillo, MD Atlanta, GA
4 months ago

Thank you for sharing your question. Both procedures can be done in a single setting, but the best advice will depend on an in-person examination of your tissues. Hope this helps

Hello Neighbor: Yes, correcting the inverted nipples can be performed at the same time as your breast augmentation but I do not recommend that you do it that way for several reasons. First, there is increased risk of contamination which increases your likelihood of delayed capsular contracture (hard breasts). Secondly, there are a fairly large number of women for whom the inverted nipple corrects with the placement of the implants alone so you may be paying for an unnecessary procedure. Finally, if performed in the OR, you usually pay anesthesia and facility fees associated the the time required to perform the procedure, but if you do it in the office using local (which is very common) your costs will usually be substantially less.

Edward Domanskis, MD Newport Beach, CA
4 months ago

Ye4s, it is possible to do both at same time. Yes, it will cost more to fix the nipples.


Newport Beach, San Francisco,Miami, EU, Anguilla



Plastic Surgery- 2005-2018

President,American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons

Organoderm Skin care/ScaRxTape




Logo

Patient Care Center