American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Breast Augmentation

Breast augmentation with dermal fillers

Robin lynn Covington, LA
4 months ago

I'm curious because I have an encapsulation that's painful. This is my 3rd breast augmentation and each time they are larger! 560cc. I would like to remove my implants and try dermal fillers. Is that a realistic goal? Breast lift after implant removal the dermal fillers in place of fat or in addition to my own fat. Are fillers more successful correcting asymmetry problems than fat is??


Steven Wallach, MD New York, NY
4 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Using fillers is not practical. It would be prohibitively expensive for volumes like that used for breast augmentation.

Katerina Gallus, MD San Diego, CA
4 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Hello Robin and thank you for your question. I am sorry that you are having capsular contracture after a 3 rd augmentation. Dermal fillers to replace breast volume is off-label and would be very expensive. Most surgeons would not offer this and I don't recommend pursuing that option but consider fat grafting. Seek an evaluation by a board-certified plastic surgeon (or 2) to discuss your options and alternatives. Best of luck!

Robin lynn,

Sounds like breast implants are going very well for you. Consider removing your implants, letting everything settle down & then review your options. While dermal fillers are very unlikely to be of assistance it is possible that serial fat grafting to your breast may be the ticket.

Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Nelson Castillo, MD Atlanta, GA
4 months ago

Thank you for sharing your question. Unfortunately due to their temporary nature, and cost, it would not be wise to pursue an augmentation with dermal fillers. I would recommend removing the implants, having a lift, and possibly fat grafting performed. Hope this helps.

Edward Domanskis, MD Newport Beach, CA
4 months ago

Anything is almost possible but this would be exorbitantly expensive and the fillers would disappear within time. You may want to try fat from yourself but unfortunately, the fat in the breast only results usually in about one cup enlargement at most!


Newport Beach, San Francisco,Miami, EU, Anguilla



Plastic Surgery- 2005-2018

President,American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons

Organoderm Skin care/ScaRxTape

Andrew Rosenthal, MD Boynton Beach, FL
4 months ago

Fat grafting would be a much better option than fillers. Also, there are other options to reduce the recurrence of capsular contracture including the use of acellular dermal matrix and pocket change. Also, you could possibly have a flap performed such as those used in breast reconstruction to use for augmentation. This is a more involved option but a very good one as well in some patients.

Sutton Graham, II, MD Greenville, SC
4 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Your plan to remove implants and use another material to enhance breast volume is a good one, given your multiple prior capsular contractures. However, your research has probably shown that dermal fillers cost $600-800 per cc. For example, replacing the volume of your implant would take about $40,000 worth of hyaluronic acid filler, and require maintenance. It would be questionable on other grounds as well. As other surgeons have mentioned, implant removal, breast lift and grafting your own fat is probably your best option. Fat graft results vary, but 100cc volume increase should be able to be achieved, but may take a second round of grafting. Staging the removal/lift and fat grafting is another option. Have some in-person consultations and discuss options with plastic surgeons in your area.




Logo

Patient Care Center