American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Breast Augmentation

Intrested

Liaghann Griffin Niles, MI
4 months ago

I’m interested in having fat transfer to my breast , problem is I weight 115 I’ve had 2 kids and have just some tummy. How much fat could I possibly transfer to my breast ?


Helena Guarda, MD Suffolk, VA
4 months ago

During your consultation and physical examination the amount of fat on your abdomen will be evaluated. Your plastic surgeon can then give you a better estimate how much can be transferred. In a small breast 100cc of transferred fat can make a difference. Make sure to discuss your size goals with your surgeon , it is possible that an implant may be a better alternative.

Steven Wallach, MD New York, NY
4 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Fat grafting is one way to augment the breast. I prefer to use implants for a more reliable result. How much fat that can be injected depends upon many factors. An exam in person is essential.

Nelson Castillo, MD Atlanta, GA
4 months ago

Thank you for sharing your question. Most likely an implant would achieve a more reliable increase in breast size but ultimately the amount of fat that could be transferred will depend on your stomach and leg deposits. Hope this helps.

Edward Domanskis, MD Newport Beach, CA
4 months ago

It sounds like you have a minimal amount of fat that could be"harvested" to transfer to your breasts to make very little difference. You could send photos for me to evaluate further.


Newport Beach, San Francisco,Miami, EU, Anguilla



Plastic Surgery- 2005-2018

President,American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons

Organoderm Skin care/ScaRxTape

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD, FACS Atlanta, GA
4 months ago

Thank you for asking about your breast fat grafts. If you weight 111 pounds, you won't have much fat to spare. What you think may be tummy fat, given your weight, is likely to be at least partly loose skin and muscle. Some surgeons will do super-aggressive fat harvesting in someone like you but I don't recommend it -- it can leave all those skin areas quite lumpy, permanently. . A small implant may be better - but see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to be sure that fat grafts are not a good idea. Remember - fat graft results are unpredictable. implants are more reliable. If you are concerned about the gel in an implant, a saline implant is a better option.

Jon Ver Halen, MD Colleyville, TX
4 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Dear Liaghann,

Hello and thank you for your excellent question. It is best to answer your question during a face-to-face evaluation, when you can discuss your goals and expectations for the procedure, and you can have a physical examination to evaluate for that procedure. I recommend that you find a board-certified, or board-eligible plastic surgeon with whom you are comfortable. Be sure to have all of your questions answered during a face-to-face meeting with your surgeon, and review before and after pictures of similar patients whom have had this procedure. If you have any questions, call our office for assistance. Good luck!

Adolfo Sesto, MD Santo Domingo, NC - Dominican Republic
3 months ago

Hi. I prefer to use silicone cohesive gel breast implants to be placed under the pectoral muscles to avoid migration and get a natural look. For me is the safest and most enduring way for breast augmentation so far.

Fat graft can be use for limited and minor corrections, but not for great volumes placement in the breasts. And its behaviour is not as satisfactory for breast augmentation as implants.




Logo

Patient Care Center