American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Breast Lift

Breast Lift with Fat Transfer

Tuffie Needham, MA
4 months ago

After having a VSG I have lost 85lb so far, with plans on losing another 40. With that said I have notice dramatic loose skin on the back of my arms. I have also lost some significant volume in my breasts. I've gone from a C to a B. So my question is there ever an option to have a breast lift with fat transfer in conjunction with an arm lift, using some of the fat from the arm area? Thank you.


Steven Wallach, MD New York, NY
4 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

A breast lift can be performed at the same time as an arm lift. It is unlikely to obtain enough fat for transfer from the arms to provide an adequate volume to enhance the breasts.

Thomas Fiala, MD, MBA, CPE Altamonte Springs, FL
4 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Congratulations on your weight loss. It would be unusual to get enough fat from an arm lift (with liposuction) in order to give a good volume to the breast. But certainly, the procedures are sometimes combined, as long as the total length of time under anesthesia doesn't get excessive.

All the best,

Nelson Castillo, MD Atlanta, GA
4 months ago

Thank you for sharing your question. It is possible to use the arms as an area of fat graft material for the breast, while performing both lifts. Hope this helps.

Edward Domanskis, MD Newport Beach, CA
4 months ago

Yes but you probably do not have that much fat in your arms but skin and the fat injection into breast only increases the breast size by about 1 at most and you probably need uplift and reshaping of your breasts due to weight loss. I am President of the American Society oif Bariatric Plastic Surgeons and post bariatric plastic surgery is my specialty.


Newport Beach, San Francisco,Miami, EU, Anguilla



Plastic Surgery- 2005-2018

President,American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons

Organoderm Skin care/ScaRxTape

Jon Ver Halen, MD Colleyville, TX
4 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Dear Tuffie,

Hello and thank you for your excellent question. It is best to answer your question during a face-to-face evaluation, when you can discuss your goals and expectations for the procedure, and you can have a physical examination to evaluate for that procedure. It is reasonable to have a breast lift and arm lift at the same time. Given that volumes for breast fat transfer are low, we can typically harvest enough fat from the arms in one setting as well. I recommend that you find a board-certified, or board-eligible plastic surgeon with whom you are comfortable. Be sure to have all of your questions answered during a face-to-face meeting with your surgeon, and review before and after pictures of similar patients whom have had this procedure. If you have any questions, call our office for assistance. Good luck!

Katerina Gallus, MD San Diego, CA
4 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Hello and thank you for your question. Congratulations on your weight loss! Yes, you can have an arm lift and fat transfer to the breast at the same surgical setting but it is unlikely you will have the quantity and quality of fat you need for the breasts from the arms alone. You also will want to have your weight stablilized for 6 months prior to having surgery. Best of luck!

Adolfo Sesto, MD Santo Domingo, NC - Dominican Republic
3 months ago

Hi, congratulations on your weight loss. Yes Breast Lift Augmentation can be combined with Arm Lift, but you will need implants instead of fat, since still best results and safest way to give volume, support and projection to the breast is the use of implant.

Fat can not be obtained in such quantity as to fill your breast poles.




Logo

Patient Care Center