American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Breast Augmentation

Capsular Contracture??

kimblee kearns, UT
3 months ago
Edited

I’ve had my breasts for about 2 years. I started a new job about a year ago which is an active job that requires some lifting. I’ve noticed that my right breast has become a little higher than the left & feels slightly firmer. I first thought it may be the development of stronger muscles so I started doing more lifting with my left which has helped a little but I’m still not even can it be CC?


Thomas Jeneby, MD San Antonio, TX
3 months ago
Edited

Thank you for your post!

This sounds like it could be a capsular contracture versus lights aroma a board-certified plastic surgeon will be able to help you we do have the Aspen contractor system which is the only type of ultrasound in the world that are specifically made for capsular contracture and we can do what they call a fast track twice a day for five days if you were to fly i this sounds like it could be a capsular contracture versus lights aroma a board-certified plastic surgeon will be able to help you we do have the Aspen contractor system which is the only type of ultrasound in the world that are specifically made for capsular contracture and we can do what they call a fast track twice a day for five days if you were to fly in!

of course if you need surgery we can do that as well!

Steven Wallach, MD New York, NY
3 months ago
Edited SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

It could be a capsular contracture. Your best to be seen in person by her surgeon to be properly evaluated. If it is a capsule contracture then usually the best treatment is to remove the implant change it to a new one and remove the capsule as much as possible and maybe add an ADM.

Rahul Vemula, MD Wall Township, NJ
3 months ago
Edited

Thanks for your question. It very well could be a capsular contracture. You will need to be examined by a plastic surgeon to to determine what is going on. Please consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to investigate this further and to determine the next step.

Rahul Vemula, MD - Plastic Surgery of the Face and Body

Diplomate of The American Board of Plastic Surgery

Diplomate of The American Board of Surgery

Active Member, ASPS

Brian Pinsky, MD, FACS Babylon, NY
3 months ago
Edited SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Dear kimblee,

What you are described does sound like capsular contracture. I would recommend seeing a board certified plastic surgeon to evaluate your implants. This is generally a clinical diagnosis. If caught early, you may try some prescription medications. However, you may need to consider revision surgery if the issues is causing malposition of the implant. Best of luck.

Dr. Brian Pinsky

Jon Ver Halen, MD Colleyville, TX
3 months ago
Edited SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Hello and thank you for your excellent question. It is best to answer your question during a face-to-face evaluation, when you can discuss your goals and expectations for the procedure, and you can have a physical examination to evaluate for that procedure. I recommend that you find a board-certified, or board-eligible plastic surgeon with whom you are comfortable. Be sure to have all of your questions answered during a face-to-face meeting with your surgeon, and review before and after pictures of similar patients whom have had this procedure. If you have any questions, call our office for assistance. Good luck!

Christine Stiles, MD Frisco, TX
3 months ago
Edited SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Catholic contractor is a slow process that happens over time. Patients only noticed it when it becomes noticeable in a bathing suit or debilitating with stretching or exercise. Taking oral supplements like vitamin he or medications like a coffee may help soften the capsule. However often this condition requires removing and replacing the breast implants with repositioning the breast implants from the sub-muscular to sub-glandular position or the sub-glandular to the sub-muscular position. Fortunately, this condition is correctable!

Nelson Castillo, MD Atlanta, GA
3 months ago
Edited

Thank you for sharing your question. It may very well be CC based on your narrative and I would recommend seeing your surgeon for an in-person evaluation to discuss.

Curtis Wong, MD Redding, CA
3 months ago
Edited

Whenever you experience changes in your appearances following an augmentation, you should find your way back to your surgeon or to a local plastic surgeon who can examine you and determine what is going on as changes arise from many different things.

As for using the Aspen Ultrasound, certainly something you can choose to do but before I would plunk down serious dollars, I would want some kind of 'consumer protection' so that you aren't holding nothing but an empty bag if it doesn't work. You should get extra treatments at no costs or perhaps a partial refund. If a technology truly was effective as advertised, the provider should easily be able to provide the consumer with some kind of warranty of what will be achieved. And if they cannot, then I don't think its worth it for you to bear the burden of risk.

Andrew Rosenthal, MD Boynton Beach, FL
3 months ago
Edited

Breast implants riding "high" can be from many reasons. Sometimes it is insufficient muscle release if your implants are submuscular which is why many of my augmentations are performed subfascially or dual plane which helps avoid this deformity. It is important to realize that ALL implants (breast and otherwise) form a capsule. Capsular contracture is a rough scale. A '3' is what you are describing (if it is due to that) because it is visible. A board certified plastic surgeon can help you decide the reason and what to do about it. Any changes in your breast implants should be investigated. Thanks for your question!

Susan Buenaventura, MD Alexandria, VA
3 months ago
Edited SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

It does sound like capsular contracture, likely related to your lifting and working the pectoral muscle too much too soon. Stop stressing the pec muscle, massage the upper pole of the breast , and wear a bra band across the upper poles to stabilize the implants and may improve the position

Laurie Casas, MD FACS Glenview, IL
3 months ago
Edited SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

I would strongly recommend you follow up with the Plastic Surgeon who placed your implants. She/he will be able to evaluate your present situation. It does sound like the beginning of some hardening around the breast implant (capsular contracture). This can often be reversed without surgery. Key is to return to your PS or another PS certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. I would recommend you bring all of your surgery information with you to that appointment, especially the implant information that was given to you at the time of surgery. Good Luck

G. Robert Meger, MD Phoenix, AZ
2 months ago
Edited SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Hi Kimblee. It does sound like maybe you have developed a capsular contracture. When this occurs first the breast gets firm then it gets drawn up toward your collarbone. You should be seen by a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for diagnosis. Initial treatment may consist of a medication that was actually developed for asthma. If this doesn't improve it, you may require another surgery to replace the implant and remove the scar tissue. Some implant manufacturers now warrant for capsular contractures and you may at the least receive a free implant depending on what implants you have. If you follow up with a surgeon different than the one who placed your implants you should obtain your implant info prior to this appointment to streamline the warranty process.

Best of luck to you!

G. Robert Meger MD




Logo

Patient Care Center