American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Breast Augmentation

Can I have implants after oncoplastic surgery for DCIS?

emilia norwood, MA
4 months ago

I was recently diagnosed with DCIS and am scheduled to have an oncoplasty with breast lift to other side. Since this surgery reduces breast size because of large amount of tissue removed is it possible to have implants later on? Thank you


Rahul Vemula, MD Wall Township, NJ
4 months ago

Thanks for your question! It is possible to have implants later. However since you will most likely be getting radiation after your oncoplastic procedure, this can lead to a higher incidence of complications with implants such as capsular contracture. Another option to increase the size of your breasts if you need is fat grafting. Best wishes

Rahul Vemula, MD - Plastic Surgery of the Face and Body

Diplomate of The American Board of Plastic Surgery

Diplomate of The American Board of Surgery

Active Member, ASPS

It sounds like you are having a lumpectomy and radiation on the diseased side, then an breast lift on the opposite side? If you have radiation, an implant later may be difficult as radiation can make the tissue less pliable. There is also a higher risk of implant loss in these settings. If you have difficulties with the implant, you always have a flap (TRAM, DIEP, latissimus) as a reconstructive option. The type of radiation also matters (the entire breast vs just focal radiation). Be sure to discuss with your surgeon all of your options. If you are very small breasted, and a lumpectomy will leave significant volume loss, you can consider other options like a skin/nipple sparing mastectomy with immediate implant reconstruction. This might also avert the need for radiation. Every case is different, depending on your pathology, location of tumor, size of tumor, etc. I hope this is helpful!




Logo

Patient Care Center