American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Breast Augmentation

6 months after

HeatherR Buford, GA
2 months ago

I had augmentation 6 months ago & have been complaining they are not right ever since. My surgeon refuses to listen to me & tells me they are fine. He will not fix them. I have been to several others & need more $ in revisions than my original surgery. As such, I want my surgeon to remove them. Should I expect to have to pay for this (more than just OR fees) & would I need a full capsulectomy?


Heather,

Sounds like you may have reacted to the implants from your Breast Augmentation. Yes, if you have capsular contracture it can be addressed. Some implant companies even assist in paying for the corrective surgery for capsular contracture. Re-operation costs are usually spelled out before you have surgery. Often the surgeon fee can be waved but the patient can be and often is held responsible for all other fees (facility, anesthesia, staff, lab, medications, etc.), Consider asking your surgeon about these issues. Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Shashidhar Kusuma, MD Plantation, FL
2 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

These types of questions are difficult to answer in such a forum. Most surgeons are very accommodating to ensure optimal outcomes. Most surgeons also discuss, expectations, costs, revision etc. prior to surgery.

I encourage and hope for your well being that you continue the dialogue with your surgeon to amicably resolve this matter.

Nelson Castillo, MD Atlanta, GA
2 months ago

Thank you for sharing your excellent question. Each office handles patient costs differently and I would reach out to yours to discuss your dissatisfaction. Ultimately if they attempt to charge you additional monies, you may wish to consider a second surgeon.

Heather: I'm sorry you are not happy with your breast augmentation. You don't state what you don't like about them but as long as the implants are soft and there is no considerable build up of scar tissue you would not need a capsulectomy, just removal of the implants.

Each practice is different but if you are that unhappy I can't imagine your surgeon charging you more than anesthesia and facility fees to remove the implants s/he placed.

Best of luck to you!

G. Robert Meger MD




Logo

Patient Care Center