American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Liposuction

Am I too old?

Florencemydream Lutherville Timonium, MD
2 months ago

I’m over 60 years old and have been thinking about having abdominal lips and a tuck procedure. To be completely honest, I have been thinking about it for more than 30 years, but I feel ready to do it now that I don’t have any obstacles, financial or time considerations. I am concerned being the age I am the healing and recovery time may prove more of a hindrance. Any thoughts?


Rahul Vemula, MD Wall Township, NJ
2 months ago

Age by itself does not exclude you as a candidate for surgery. When determining who is a candidate for surgery, I look at the bigger picture and look at a person’s overall medical condition. I would advise you meet with a board certified plastic surgeon to assess what procedures would help you achieve your goals and also meet with your primary care physician to make sure any and all medical conditions are optimized prior to surgery.

Best wishes!

Rahul Vemula, MD - Plastic Surgery of the Face and Body

Diplomate of The American Board of Plastic Surgery

Diplomate of The American Board of Surgery

Active Member, ASPS

Florence,

Consider starting with your primary care doctor or cardiologist. Get medically cleared or optimized for this surgery. Then, make sure you someone to take care of you afterward. It does not hurt to tag team it. Lastly, consider a surgeon that offers an overnight care facility so, medical personnel can watch you in the immediate post operative period. Yes, many plastic surgeons operate on patients >60. Our oldest TT patient was 72 years old on the date of her surgery. Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Shashidhar Kusuma, MD Plantation, FL
2 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

I am proud to tell people that one of my best patients and my pride is a 94 year old female on whom i performed a mini facelift. I have several women in the mid to late 80s who underwent surgery safely and satisfactorily. These patients are very compliant and mature and follow instructions and are very pleasant to work with.

So, age in and of itself is not a detriment or a qualifying factor. As with each and every case, the merits of the risks and benefits have to be considered and decisions made accordingly.

Many people in this era are living active and fulfilling and healthy lives. I encourage you to pursue your 30 year old wish and get more information about your situation with some surgeons in your area.

Ricardo Rodriguez, MD Lutherville-Timonium, MD
2 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Hi, Dr. Rodriguez from Baltimore Maryland here.

Your age is not as important as your general state of health and fitness. Also important is your BMI (Body Mass Index) -a measurement taking your height and weight into account. In general the higher the BMI, the higher the surgical risk.

There are various surgical techniques for Tummy Tuck, and I advise you to inform yourself before going to a Plastic Surgeon so you know which questions to ask.

Good luck on your journey and call us if you have any questions!

Age per se may not be a risk factor for problems with surgery, as much as your overall medical health. Some conditions can be influenced by advancing age. Your overall ability to have surgery should be assessed in conjunction with your surgeon, medical doctor and anesthesiologist. Also consider the facility where surgery is performed.

I suggest that you have an in depth discussion with a board certified member of the American Society of Plastic Surgeons about your goals. Since you have been contemplating surgery for so long the options for what will best suit your needs may be different then when your first considered this.

Steven Wallach, MD New York, NY
2 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

No, I do not think you were too old. If you do not have any significant medical problems or the medical problems are well-controlled, you can probably go ahead and have those two procedures. It is best to be seen in person to be properly evaluated. Best of luck.

When determining whether a patient's age will exclude them from undergoing a specific operation, their medical health is the most important. This is determined after consultation with your plastic surgeon and medical doctor. There are many different procedures that are done to improve the abdominal area, some require more recuperation than others. Reducing the number of areas to be liposuctioned or a mini-abdominoplasty without muscle tightening can reduce pain and possible complications. Speak with your chosen plastic surgeon to determine the best plan for your individual care.

Lori Cherup, MD Bridgeville, PA
2 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

You are not too old if any systemic diseases are under good management (ie. hypertension, rheumatologic ailments), and your cardiac risk profile is low to moderate. You probably would benefit from surgery done in a hospital, or an overnight -capable surgery center. Some of my most satisfied patients are ones over 60 who have really achieved a new body profile. Good luck, but do your research for ONLY board-certified plastic surgeons. Lori L. Cherup MD, Pittsburgh

Nelson Castillo, MD Atlanta, GA
2 months ago

Thank you for sharing your excellent question. Assuming you are an otherwise appropriate candidate for surgery there is no reason that your age should prevent you from a procedure 30 years in the making. See a series of ASPS board certified plastic surgeons to discuss your desired goals and they can offer you a more realistic healing and recovery time. Best wishes!

Dear Florencemydream,

60 years young is far from old. Most 60 year olds are good surgical candidates but a health check should be performed. Your overall health, not your age is much more important in determining whether you are a surgical candidate.

Best regards,

Nirmal R. Nathan, M.D.

Certified, American Board of Plastic Surgery

Member, American Society of Plastic Surgeons

The Nathan Clinic, Plastic Surgery and Aesthetics

Edward Domanskis, MD Newport Beach, CA
2 months ago

As long as you are in good health, then you could have the procedure(s). My main concern is always safety. These I usually do as an outpatient but if the patient wishes they could be done as inpatient also.


Newport Beach, San Francisco,Miami, EU, Anguilla,Nassau



Plastic Surgery- 2005-2018

President,American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons

Organoderm Skin care/ScaRxTape

Ruben Abrams, MD, FACS Los Angeles, CA
2 months ago

Age by itself has no merit on plastic surgery. It is your physiological age and your health condition that matter. But more importantly, we would first have to determine whether you are a suitable candidate for lipo and abdominoplasty and that can only be determined by an in person evaluation. I personally have done the most complex circumferential fleur-de-lis abdominoplasty on patients 70 years old.




Logo

Patient Care Center