American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Breast Reduction

Gynecomastia Surgery for Minors

JohnSmith4567 Melbourne, FL
2 months ago

I’m 16 and have had Gynecomastia for about 3 and a half years. It’s not from fat, but it’s the glandular tissue that has created the hard disc underneath. I’ve read that usually if it’s fat it’s best to wait until 18 because it can come back, but since it’s just the glandular tissue it can’t grow back so would a surgeon remove it?


Andre Panossian, MD, FACS Pasadena, CA
2 months ago

The simple answer to your question is yes, gynecomastia surgery involves removing the gland portion under the nipple which is responsible for the prominent breasts. There are many ways to remove this tissue. Usually, both fat and gland are removed to flatten the chest area. Depending on the severity of the gynecomastia, it can be done as early as 13. You can usually get the surgery after 16 without having any issues with gland tissue growing back.

Nelson Castillo, MD Atlanta, GA
2 months ago

Assuming a medical workup shows no abnormalities there is no reason surgery can not be pursued with parental consent. Hope this helps

Debra Johnson, MD Sacramento, CA
2 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Usually young men are asked to wait to have gynecomastia surgery because sometimes the breast enlargement will disappear with further growth after puberty. If you've noticed no change in the past year and you have not significantly increased your height or weight in that time, then you would likely be a candidate for surgery. You should consult with a board-certified ASPS member in your area to determine your options and the appropriate timing for any surgical procedure.

Michael Law, MD Raleigh, NC
2 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Gynecomastia is the only surgery I perform on minors. If a young man's self-esteem is suffering because of gynecomastia, and the condition has lasted over a year, a family may want to consider surgery. If you elect to have surgery, make sure that the surgeon you choose uses an approach that is designed to avoid obvious scars as that may make you self-conscious about removing your shirt. Incisions limited to the inferior areolar border can result in most cases in scars that are faint to even invisible. The excision of fibrous tissue can be done by a direct approach using an inferior areolar border incision, or by means of an arthroscopy shaver that can be used to ‘chew up’ the fibrous tissue from an incision placed in the underarm area (for bare-chested or limited chest hair patients.

Gynecomastia surgery in males of all ages can be life-changing and confidence building

Edward Domanskis, MD Newport Beach, CA
2 months ago

I know that gynecomastia can really be bothersome. Very rarely does it grow back but you are still in puberty so I would recommend that you wait until fully grown by 17,18. Then the chances of regrowth would be minimal. I just did this surgery on a 21 year old today.


Newport Beach, San Francisco,Miami, EU, Anguilla



Plastic Surgery- 2005-2018

President,American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons

Organoderm Skin care/ScaRxTape

Andrew Rosenthal, MD Boynton Beach, FL
2 months ago

Gynecomastia is such a difficult problem for many young men. Based on your history, we can determine what further workup is needed (if any) and surgery can be performed on those younger than 18. Seek a board certified plastic surgeon with experience in this area. Hope this helps!

Arian Mowlavi, MD Laguna Beach, CA
2 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Males will continue to develop and grow until the age of 18. This is the reason why in general male patients are recommended to consider surgery until this age. In reality, you will not likely notice any dramatic change if you were to undergo gynecomastia surgery. My recommendation is that you can get it done earlier if your gynecomastia is really bad and effecting your daily life. If your gynecomastia concern is minor, you may want to wait until you turn 18.




Logo

Patient Care Center