American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Tummy Tuck

Discouraged. What can I do?

SummerGirl92 Miami, FL
4 months ago

I had a tummy tuck and mini thigh lift in 2015. Ever since then I've been fighting toning and losing inches on my gluteus medius & upper inner thigh area. Inch gain has occurred and skin is flabby in the upper inner thigh area where I had the surgery, NO thigh gap & abs are not flat. What the he** happened to my body? I have always been small, just stubborn areas. Eat right & excercise.


Curtis Wong, MD Redding, CA
4 months ago

You really need to see a plastic surgeon to review what you had done, hear your concerns and goals, and to allow an examination of your body. Not completely sure what you mean by a mini-thigh lift but it implies a mini outcome. Aging could also be having an adverse impact as metabolism does slow as you age and it takes a lot more 'work' to keep your weight at where you want it to be. So schedule an appointment with your original surgeon and even consider getting a couple of second opinions to see what may be best for you.

Lori Cherup, MD Bridgeville, PA
4 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

First, your surgery was 4 years ago. You could have changed significantly in 4 years. If you were unhappy from the start, address that with the original surgeon. If you have become unhappy about your figure now, you need to assess what you are doing to contribute to it, and have yourself evaluated by another surgeon. Thigh gap is overrated, belongs on skinny muscle-less 14 year olds or 80 year old anorexic old ladies. . Your ab firmness is in your hands. The gluteus medius is on the outside of the deep buttock, the inner thigh adductors are not connected to it. Get with a trainer and see what you can do to improve your lower body muscle tone. Good luck.

Nelson Castillo, MD Atlanta, GA
4 months ago

Thank you for sharing your question and I am sorry to hear of your toning difficulties. I would recommend seeing your surgeon as a revision may be possible based on your narrative, but only after an in-person examination of your tissues. Hope this helps

Matthew Camp, MD Minnetonka, MN
4 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Hello SummerGirl

You had your procedures years ago. Skin stretches and relaxes with time. Also, It sounds like you have trimmed some pounds, which can exacerbate skin laxity. Having thigh gap is not normal unless you are very young and thin. If you are exercising a lot, the muscle growth is pretty well going to guarantee an absence of a gap. Overall I think the only way for your concerns to be addressed is to be examined by a plastic surgeon.

Jonathan Berman, MD Boca Raton, FL
4 months ago

I feel your frustration. The best thing I can recommend is make an appointment to see either the surgeon that performed the original procedures or another plastic surgeon and get their opinion on what might be your next step. There is no one answer to any of the questions you have posed. That is why a consultation is your next best option. We are not that far away from where you live. It might be a worthwhile trip to see us. Wish you all the best.

Sutton Graham, II, MD Greenville, SC
4 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

You ask a great question. When patients present with questions like this, plastic surgeons strive to help them get better and better. During your consultation(s), he or she will evaluate your current issues, your efforts at change, and the results of your earlier procedures. You will learn whether plastic surgery can help you achieve your goals. And possibly get suggestions about things to try outside of surgery. Call and make an appointment with your established surgeon and/or another expert.

Wendell Perry, MD Hollywood, FL
4 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

It sounds like your problems or problems of loose skin. The treatment of body contouring involves improving the underlying frame and making the scan contract to match the frame. Liposuction in an attempt to make the skin contract may be your best bet.

Arian Mowlavi, MD Laguna Beach, CA
3 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

When it comes to body contouring procedures, VASER liposuction is the gold standard for provide stable, long term results. A trained VASER expert can achieve abdominal etching that traditional liposuction or tummy tucks cannot due to VASERs ability to reach both the superficial and deep layers of fat. This ensures there are no stubborn areas that have not been eliminated. Also, creating a female thigh gap requires a highly trained surgeon that has taken both the excess adiposity and skin redundancy into account. A Skype or Facetime consultation with a VASER Liposuction specialist is recommended to answer any additional questions you may have. Good Luck!




Logo

Patient Care Center