American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Liposuction

Am I to young?

Marielock laurinburg, NC
2 months ago

I want to go through with a BBL but everyone says I’m to young and don’t need it. Even though I’m only 19 this is something I’ve always thought about but never thought I would be able to do till I looked more into it. I’m about 5’6 155 pounds. The reason I want this surgery is because I’m “top heavy”. I have long legs with slightly short torso and big breasts with a flat bottom.


Matthew Camp, MD Minnetonka, MN
2 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Hello Marielock

You are young, and have options. There is no rush to have surgery. There are nonsurgical approaches to enhancing the buttocks, and I would suggest you pursue this before surgery. Namely, intense focused exercise targeting the buttock muscles. Squats will pay off in a big way. Also, keep in mind that fat injection in the buttocks is widely recognized as being potentially hazardous to your life. In the wrong hands, fat can find its way into the great vessels, leading to pulmonary embolism and death. If you are determined to have the procedure, find a board certified plastic surgeon who does the procedure on a frequent basis

Steven Wallach, MD New York, NY
2 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

No you are not too young. You are best to be seen in person to be properly evaluated. Best of luck!

Edward Domanskis, MD Newport Beach, CA
2 months ago

You are old enough to make up your mind if you want a procedure. I do many BBLs on patients that are young. You do need areas that I could take the fat from and then process it and inject it into buttock.


Newport Beach, San Francisco,Miami, EU, Anguilla



Plastic Surgery- 2005-2018

President,American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons

Organoderm Skin care/ScaRxTape

Nelson Castillo, MD Atlanta, GA
2 months ago

Thank you for sharing your excellent question. Technically you are old enough to make your own personal medical decisions and if this something you have appropriately researched you can have the procedure performed. That said, see a series of surgeons in consultation so that you can have the best treatment recommendations made.

Peter Aldea, MD Memphis, TN
2 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

If you are old enough to vote, you are old enough to decide in this regard.

However, before going ahead with BBL (Fat grafting to the buttocks), please understand that the buttocks can be uncovered and greatly enhanced with HiDef aggressive liposuction of the lower back. In good hands and in most women, this operation unvelis the V zone where the buttocks diverge as well as unveiling the shelf. Such a result, has a MUCH shorter and easier recovery and far less potential complications than a BBL (and is cheaper as well).

Pick your surgeon well and you'll be happy you did

Arian Mowlavi, MD Laguna Beach, CA
2 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

You sound like a perfect candidate for a BBL with VASER HD Liposuction. Regardless of the age you decide to do this, this procedure is about you looking and FEELING your best. I highly recommend you do thorough research regarding BBL surgeries to ensure you have no regrets with whatever decision you make. A Skype or Facetime consultation with an experience VASER BBL Surgeon is recommended to thoroughly answer any questions you may have.

Ricardo Rodriguez, MD Lutherville-Timonium, MD
2 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

hello Marie,

As other surgeons have said, you are old enough to make a decision on your own. On the other hand, you do want to have _some support_ from your family, and you do not need to do this ASAP.

Having said that, ...If you are in good health, your weight and height make you a perfect candidate for the Brazilian Butt Lift (BBL with Lipo 360) procedure. Given your description, another possibility is that we do a 'B'more Butt Lift' which involves only fat extraction to shape the buttocks and make them appear more pronounced. This procedure cost less and the recovery is much quicker.

You are at the right place (the ASPS website) to find a qualified surgeon! You are asking all the right questions! Keep up the great research.

Ricardo L Rodriguez MD

Baltimore, Maryland




Logo

Patient Care Center