American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Body Contouring

Getting my body right!

torinicole123 Houston, TX
4 months ago

I really want to shape my body up. I want my tummy flat, my butt bigger, hips a little smaller. I want it all. The only problem is that i am 5”0, 19 and 216lbs. Because of my BMI, will I even get qualified for getting surgery?


Matthew Camp, MD Minnetonka, MN
4 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Hello Torinicole

If you are in good health, it is possible to have surgery at your current BMI of 42. However, I think it would not be a very good idea. Though the surgery is possible, I don't think you would be happy with the result. The overall problem is that not all of the weight you carry is just under the skin. It is in your core, under the muscle. This would make it impossible to get a completely flat tummy. If you were able to get your weight down to a BMI of less than 30, then I think that not only would the surgery be safer, but you would also have a result pleasing to the eye. There are many bariatric surgeons who offer procedures that will help you lose the pounds if diet and exercise fail to give you results. Best wishes!

Edward Domanskis, MD Newport Beach, CA
4 months ago

I do do patients with high BMI but you need to be in good health and realistic as to what you can achieve. I do a lot of procedures that you mention as an outpatient. Recovery is about two weeks on average.


Newport Beach, San Francisco,Miami, EU, Anguilla



Plastic Surgery- 2005-2018

President,American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons

Organoderm Skin care/ScaRxTape

Nelson Castillo, MD Atlanta, GA
4 months ago

Thank you for sharing your excellent question. Depending on the procedures desired you may be a candidate but I would strongly recommend investing in yourself with the use of a nutritionalist and personal trainer to help lose weight naturally. This will not only allow for improved surgical results, but will also lower risks of surgery. Best wishes.

Jon Ver Halen, MD Colleyville, TX
4 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Hello and thank you for your excellent question. Based on your description, it would certainly be wiser for you to decrease your weight to a BMI of 31 or less before your surgery, in order to optimize your results and decrease your risk of complications. It is best to answer your question during a face-to-face evaluation, when you can discuss your goals and expectations for the procedure, and you can have a physical examination to evaluate for that procedure. I recommend that you find a board-certified, or board-eligible plastic surgeon with whom you are comfortable. Be sure to have all of your questions answered during a face-to-face meeting with your surgeon, and review before and after pictures of similar patients whom have had this procedure. If you have any questions, call our office for assistance. Good luck!

Arian Mowlavi, MD Laguna Beach, CA
3 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

While it is difficult to give an expert opinion without a physical examination, ased on your initial measurements you seem to be a great candidate for a staged HD Liposuction procedure. Through the use of the HDL Body Scale, anyone can be transformed to a 9/10 with appropriate surgical planning (https://drlaguna.com/body-contouring-liposuction-body-scale/). I would recommend a Skype or Facetime consultation with a trained High Definition Liposuction specialist to give you the best advice regarding your idea surgical plan to ensure that you achieve your dream body!

Ricardo Rodriguez, MD Lutherville-Timonium, MD
3 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

hello,

If you have no health issues, the BMI cut off in my surgical practice is a BMI = 35. There are rare exceptions, but I think you will get the best result by losing SOME weight first.

If you were to lose 25+ pounds, we would be able to make the tummy even flatter. You do not want to be losing a LOT of weight after the procedure. Try setting a realistic goal for yourself. Write down what you eat daily, drink lots of water, and get more exercise.

I see a lot of patients with BMI> 35, and the majority are consuming a huge portion of their calories with juice and soda. EVEN just switching to water, and taking more walks will help you loose weight.

Having said all that, it is not too early to consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. Hearing the words 'you should lose x pounds first' , can actually help you get motivated.

Good luck and you are on the right path to getting there just by asking questions in this forum!

cheers,

Ricardo L Rodriguez MD

Baltimore, Maryland

I agree with the other surgeons that you will be safer, and get a better result for your investment to learn a healthier lifestyle and lower your BMI first. You can do it! Get professional help to succeed. There are real medical risks that go along with a high BMI. Good luck! I would recommend meeting with a surgeon and setting a BMI goal together.




Logo

Patient Care Center