American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Breast Augmentation

Breast Augmentation Healing

Jane22 washington, DC
3 months ago

I had my breast redone about 4 weeks ago. Changed saline to Silicone. My breast have no tenderness or swelling. The scabs and stitches are gone however, my breast are still “crusting” around the areola. Sometimes fluid comes through the pores of the areola like sweat. I’ve been cleansing with Hibiclens and putting neosporin around the incision site. Should this still be happening at 4 weeks?


Gregory Combs, MD West Linn, OR
3 months ago

This may be normal wound healing. In the absence of signs of infection like redness around the incisions, pain, firmness of the skin, heat, or pus draining from the wound, it is not concerning. It is best to show the phenomenon to your plastic surgeon to be sure, as it can be very easy to evaluate in person, but very difficult to understand otherwise.

James Chappell, MD Annapolis, MD
3 months ago

First I would talk to your surgeon about stopping washing with Hibiclens. Your surgeon should be able to guide you through this. Any board-certified plastic surgeon should be able to offer help if your surgeon cannot. Best of luck to you.

Nelson Castillo, MD Atlanta, GA
3 months ago

Thank you for sharing your question. This is not common following an implant exchange procedure and I would reach out to your surgeon to diagnose what is going on and how best to address it.

Debra Johnson, MD Sacramento, CA
3 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

I think you are likely allergic to the antibiotic ointment. Stop using it. Sometimes using an over-the-counter hydrocortisone 1% cream can clear the rash faster. Check with your plastic surgeon if the rash doesn’t resolve quickly.




Logo

Patient Care Center