American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Body Contouring

Buttocks implant

riogirl jupiter, FL
one month ago

I did fat transfer from stomach to buttock area last year and gained over 15 pounds to do the procedure now that I have about 5 pounds to be back on my normal weight I notice I’m losing fat on that area. I’m considering doing implants. Is it dangerous! I heard also you get better results doing an implant after buttocks fat transfer


Mario Carranza-Garcia, MD Monterrey, N.L. - Mexico
one month ago

when the doctor have the expertise to do it .it is like any other surgery.

you have to atY TWO WEEKS resting juat to use toilet or eat you move .

here in mexico the cost is 3,500 us dollars the whole surgery.

you have to stay at least a week in town.

Steven Wallach, MD New York, NY
one month ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Unfortunately, that’s why I don’t recommend gaining weight. I do implants for your exact type of situation. Best of luck!

Nelson Castillo, MD Atlanta, GA
one month ago

Thank you for sharing your question. Your surgeon should have explained that to maintain the size in your buttocks you would need to maintain the higher weight. If little fat remains, an implant may be your only option at significant size increase. Hope this helps

Jon Ver Halen, MD Colleyville, TX
one month ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Hello and thank you for your question. Your situation is not unusual in patients who have had fat transfer to the buttocks, and then lose weight. In these instances, it is not unusual for patients to have a buttock implant placed. They are challenging, but not impossible. Good luck!

Edward Domanskis, MD Newport Beach, CA
one month ago

That unfortunately can happen. I have a lot of expertise in booth areas, BBL as well as buttock implants. I do the latter when the patient has very little fatty tissue to transfer or they want it to be quite large! I will be in my Miramar office this next week and I would be glad to see you to discuss.


Newport Beach, San Francisco,Miami, EU, Anguilla



Plastic Surgery- 2005-2018

President,American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons

Organoderm Skin care/ScaRxTape

Enriquillo Clime Rivera, MD Santo Domingo - Dominican Republic
one month ago

Yes, in cases like yours a buttocks implant would be a best option, and a more predictable and permanent result. the implants are very safe with a low rate of complication

Paul Parker, MD Paramus, NJ
one month ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

A buttock implant can be considered in a patient such as you. Obtain a face to face consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to review your options in detail, a description of the procedure, anticipated recovery as well as potential risks and complications.

Arian Mowlavi, MD Laguna Beach, CA
one month ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Been performing butt implant augmentation for over 12 years with great success. Meticulous surgical maneuvers and accurate implant selection are critical to avoiding complications. For your information, we actually perform fat grafting and butt implants at the same time. The fact that you gained weight for your BBL is a bad sign as gaining weight will only make your fat cells larger which makes them prone to injury during fat harvest and transfer. This is probably why you are losing your volume ! Please consider a skype or facetime consult with a butt implant professional.

Curtis Wong, MD Redding, CA
one month ago

I find it completely baffling why some surgeons will encourage their patients to gain weight in anticipation of fat grafting to their buttocks... only to lose their weight (and butt) after they recover. First thing you can can do is post your experience on social media so others do not have to face what you have. And you can then spend your resources on techniques that will truly work for you. You should NEVER be holding an empty bag after paying thousands after having a 'cosmetic' procedure done.




Logo

Patient Care Center