American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Tummy Tuck

Reverse abdominoplasty

MaryKM clermont, FL
3 months ago
Edited

I had a mini tummy tuck 20 years ago. The lower portion is still taunt however due to aging I have loose skin above the navel. I am looking for a FL plastic surgeon that preforms this procedure as well as a breast lift at the same time.

Please contact me if this is a a procedure you have performed. I would prefer a plastic surgeon in Florida, but can travel anywhere in the U.S.

Thanks

Mary


Sutton Graham, II, MD Greenville, SC
3 months ago
Edited SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Reverse Abdominoplasty is an uncommon procedure, but is appropriate for occasional patients. The determination is made after an in-person examination and discussion. As far as incorporating a breast lift, this decision should be individualized. You are obviously doing your research, and best wishes.

 Show Replies
Arian Mowlavi, MD Laguna Beach, CA
3 months ago
Edited SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Reverse tummy tuck is an excellent compliment to a breast lift as the same incision can be used. The secret to success is to set the inframammary crease so that it is stable and accurate. This will require re-establishing the crease with repair done in multiple layers. Also, you should avoid bringing the incision across the midline where it will be visible. Finally, the vector of pull on the abdominal skin is critical. Please consider a skype or Facetime consult with a contouring specialist.

 Show Replies
Edward Domanskis, MD Newport Beach, CA
3 months ago
Edited

I have perfomened a reverse tummy tuck on numerous occasions with or without a breast uplift. It works quite well for someone who has upper abdomen excess and I use the scars that I would use for an uplift. I have an office in Miramar near Miami and will be there this coming Monday through Thursday and I would be glad to see you anytime. You can call me directly at (949)228-4378 to arrange a complimentary consultation.


Newport Beach, San Francisco,Miami, EU, Anguilla



Plastic Surgery- 2005-2018

President,American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons

Organoderm Skin care/ScaRxTape

Nelson Castillo, MD Atlanta, GA
3 months ago
Edited

Thank you for sharing your question. In the right patient population a reverse tummy tuck can be performed in combination with a breast lift to help rejuvenate the upper abdomen and breast regions. Although less common than a breast lift and full tummy tuck I would recommend seeking out a number of surgeons in consultation to discuss your goals.

Wendell Perry, MD Hollywood, FL
3 months ago
Edited SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Reverse tummy tucks are very old procedure and are rarely done. The scar is not a very good scar and the tension from the reverse tummy tuck will pull the breast down lower this will especially happen if you do a wise pattern breast reduction at the same time.

I would bet that liposuction done properly could make your skin contract enough that excising skin would not be necessary. This would work as long as your abdominal muscles are strong.

Curtis Wong, MD Redding, CA
3 months ago
Edited

Reverse tummy tucks are not done often but I had the opportunity to get my hands wet here... and it does work well and if wanting a breast lift at the same time, should easily be incorporated into the scar that you will have. If done properly, risks for poor scarring and displacement of your breasts downwards is slim but it can still happen in the best of cases. Always best to stay local so you have your surgeon there to manage issues if you are not happy with the outcome.




Logo

Patient Care Center