American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Mommy Makeover

Multiple surgeries

debbiejen36 Haughton, LA
one month ago

Hello,

I’m wanting to get lipo on back, hips, stomach, BBL, tummy tuck, and and En Bloc total Capsuletomy all at the same time. Question: any recommendations on who can do all?

Is this safe to do all at once? Thanks!


Karthik Ramasamy, MD Chennai, TN - India
one month ago

Thanks for the enquiry. Better not to combine BBL and Tummy tuck together . All other procedures can be combined if your other health parameters are good .

Richard Greco, MD Savannah, GA
one month ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

This is a great question. Many surgeons would not take on all of these operations simultaneously. First - you need to have an exam by a board certified plastic surgeon. Are you a good candidate for each of the operations you desire if done separately. If the answer is yes, are you in adequate health to undergo these procedures.

Then you need to find a surgeon who is good and fast so that your total anesthetic time is acceptable. Ask multiple surgeons about their ability to perform your combination of procedures , how long it would take them to do it, and what their experience is with them.

Finally, look at their results to make sure they meet your expectations.

Good Luck

debbiejen36,

Yes, you should have a concern about combining so many plastic surgery procedures in one setting. Consider a visit to your primary care or internal medicine provider to determine is you are healthy enough for the proposed extensive surgery's. Make sure they provide your surgeon with a current list of your medication. Then, approach your surgeon with your concern. Consider asking how, where & by whom you will be monitored in the immediate post operative period ( 24hrs). Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Steven Wallach, MD New York, NY
one month ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Having all these procedures done at the same time may be a bit too much. Often I will stage them. You are best to be seen in person to be properly evaluated.

Nelson Castillo, MD Atlanta, GA
one month ago

Thank you for sharing your excellent question. In most surgeon's hands this combination of procedures would exceed the amount of time thought to be safe for an aesthetic surgery. I would recommend staging the operations with liposuction and BBL performed in a single setting and the tummy tuck and capsulectomy in another. Hope this helps.

Edward Domanskis, MD Newport Beach, CA
one month ago

As long as you are in good health with a low BMI than I could do these together. I would need to see photos first to determine if you would need any sort of breast lift. You would need to be in the area for at least 5-7 days minimum.


Newport Beach, San Francisco,Miami, EU, Anguilla



Plastic Surgery- 2005-2018

President,American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons

Organoderm Skin care/ScaRxTape

Mark Peters, MD Houma, LA
one month ago

debbie,

I noted you had asked a question regarding your breast implants and their relation to your hypertension as well. I hope you received a satisfactory answer. With this question lipo of multiple areas is often required for BBL in order to obtain the necessary volume of fat to transfer. BBL and tummy tuck are not a good combination for many different reasons including your hypertension. But it is safe and reasonable to perform liposuction on multiple areas and transfer this to the buttock area.

I am uncertain about the capsulectomy since you did not give an indication to have it done.




Logo

Patient Care Center