American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Breast Augmentation

Removal

Birdie Bonner Springs, KS
one month ago

Breast augmentation almost 23 years ago with a beautiful result Over next several years became hypothyroid, hysterectomy, breast shooting pain, extreme fatigue, loss of exercise due to severe joint pain, pain under arms, depression, suicide attempts, hormone replacementBRVONIGHTSWEATS Ana highly positive and lulus. Used to be beautiful just want implants out. Please help


Steven Wallach, MD New York, NY
one month ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Having got breast implants removed is a personal choice. Just make sure you go to a board certified plastic surgeon.

Debra Johnson, MD Sacramento, CA
one month ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

You had your breast implants placed for personal reasons and you can have them removed for personal reasons. There is no definitive evidence that removal of breast implants will improve your health. Epidemiologic studies have not shown an increased risk of autoimmune disorders in women with breast implants when compared to women without. You will have loose breast skin after the removal, and may want to consider a breast lift to reduce the excess skin. Consult with an ASPS member surgeon to discuss your options.

Nelson Castillo, MD Atlanta, GA
one month ago

Thank you for sharing your excellent question. Based on your narrative there is no reason that you can not have your implants removed. Hopefully this will improve upon some of your current symptoms. Best wishes.

James Chappell, MD Annapolis, MD
one month ago

You should feel free to have them removed. I would recommend seeing a board-certified plastic surgeon in your area to facilitate that. You might consider a breast lift if the breasts are sagging after that, either immediately or on a delayed basis. Best of luck to you.

Sutton Graham, II, MD Greenville, SC
one month ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

We see many patients whose needs and wants have changed since having breast implants, so implant removal is always an option. Since you have a number of physiologic symptoms which you may attribute to your implants, you have plenty of reason to have them removed. With all that has changed, the breasts will not look as they did before augmentation surgery. During your plastic surgeon consult, you and your surgeon can discuss alternatives such as lifting the remaining breast tissue (mastopexy) if needed.

Paul Parker, MD Paramus, NJ
one month ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Be sure to see a board certified plastic surgeon. They will listen to your concerns, examine you, discuss the procedure of breast implant removal, otherwise known as explantation, and recovery from it.

Edward Domanskis, MD Newport Beach, CA
one month ago

That can be done and I would reommend enbloccapsulectomy.com if you are having those issues.


Newport Beach, San Francisco,Miami, EU, Anguilla



Plastic Surgery- 2005-2018

President,American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons

Organoderm Skin care/ScaRxTape

Eric Wright, MD Little Rock, AR
one month ago

Patients that have been experiencing an array of symptoms believed to be related to their implants need to be evaluated by a plastic surgeon to discuss the surgical options available. Please know that with the en bloc implant removal technique, there is no guarantee that your symptoms will improve. Good luck with your recovery.

Dr. Eric Wright




Logo

Patient Care Center