American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Mommy Makeover

Is it safe

Tam1982 Bonaire, GA
one month ago

Hello I'm supposed to have liposuction of tummy saddle bags ,love handles, and thighs , tummy tuck, fat transfer to the buttocks ,breast lift and breast implants.. My dr told me that I'd have to go back 4 weeks later for my augmentation but hes obviously going to do everything else at th he same time. Do you think that is safe? Is it unheard of or common? I'm 37 weigh 147lbs and I'm 5'4


Steven Wallach, MD New York, NY
one month ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Multiple procedures can be performed at the same time in the right healthy patient. Staging of the breast work or even the breasts and tummy sound reasonable.

 Show Replies
Thomas Fiala, MD, MBA, CPE Altamonte Springs, FL
one month ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

That's a lot of surgery at one time. Personally, it's much more than I would feel comfortable doing together. Here in Florida, if we are doing abdominoplasty (tummy tuck), we are limited on the amount of liposuction we can do simultaneously - but different states have different rules.

 Show Replies

Regardless of how much of a "right" and "healthy" patient you may be there is no question that prolonged operative duration increases the risk of surgical site infections as well as deep venous thromobosis (lower leg clots that may go to the lung circulation). The question should be, is it safer to split the procedures up or to do them together. Once again, there is no question that it is safer to split them up, especially since liposuction can be done under local or sedation. How long will it take you surgeon to do the procedure?

 Show Replies
Nelson Castillo, MD Atlanta, GA
one month ago

Thank you for sharing your question. It is necessary at times to stage a series of procedures in order to reduce risk and improve long-term outcome. Hope this helps.

Trent Douglas, MD San Diego, CA
one month ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Thank you for your question and doing your homework with ASPS member surgeons. Multiple procedures are certainly possible and will depend on factors such as your overall health, the amount of liposuction to be performed and how efficiently your surgeon works. Staging procedures for safety reasons is certainly reasonable. Best wishes on a great result and speedy recovery.

Wendell Perry, MD Hollywood, FL
one month ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Complications increase with surgery as the time of surgery increases. Doing a three hour surgery today and a three hour surgery tomorrow has the risk of a three hour surgery. A six-hour surgery just has higher risk than the than to three hour surgeries.

I don't do fat transfers to the buttocks and tummy tuck at the same time because I don't think you can get your best results with either one. If you do a tummy tuck you cannot lay on your stomach for recovery and if you do a. fat transfer you can't lay on the buttocks for recovery, so something will be compromise. In my hands I do these things separately so I can get a perfect result of each one.

Paul Parker, MD Paramus, NJ
one month ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Multiple procedures can be performed safely by a well trained , board certified plastic surgeon experienced in the procedures being performed. This should be done in a hospital of fully certified ambulatory surgical center with a board certified anesthesiologist or equivalent present. Carefully review the plan with your surgeon so the procedures can be staged to minimize anesthesia time.

Adolfo Sesto, MD Santo Domingo, NC - Dominican Republic
one month ago

Hi. I highly recommend you to not undergo more than 2 procedures per surgical time, to avoid complications and risking your precious life.

It is even forbid by most plastic surgery societies all around the world, do not go on with it.

25 year experience




Logo

Patient Care Center