American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Breast Augmentation

Rupture removal

Terryc Presque Isle, MI
one month ago

If one 29 year old silicone implant has ruptured, can just that one be replaced or do both need to be removed?


Anup Dhir, MD New Delhi - India
one month ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Both implants should be replaced. According to latest gudelines,implamts should be checked regularly & replaced at 10 years.

Steven Wallach, MD New York, NY
one month ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

It’s probably best to change both to newer implants at the same time. Best of luck.

29 year-old silicone implants have an ever-increasing likelihood of rupture. For this reason, in my patients, I also recommend exchanging the non-ruptured implant during the same surgery. The silicone gel implants used today have much improved silicone gel and shell characteristics. In patients without symptoms, I do not routinely recommend replacing implants every 10 years.

Fernando Amato, MD Sao Paulo, SP - Brazil
one month ago

Change both! Not only for better symmetry, but also for your safety ... the other probably will need to change soon, or also has degenerative changes. Also, think about fat graft as an alternative.

Larry Nichter, MD Newport Beach, CA
one month ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Statistically, It is extremely likely that both implants are ruptured after 20 yrs and because Mammogram, ultrasound, and MRI cannot detect all of the rupture cases and it is estimated that in the USA alone. Even if it was not, it will be soon. There are perhaps 150,000 cases of silent rupture of silicone implants. I recommend en bloc explantation. for any ruptured implant, and I would replace both. Consider some alternatives like the IDEAL® saline implant engineered to feel like a silicone or using your own fat ("California Breast Lift") or cohesive silicone gel implants.

Trent Douglas, MD San Diego, CA
one month ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Thank you for your question and doing your homework with ASPS member surgeons. If one implant is ruptured, it is generally best to remove and replace both at the same time.

As with any plastic surgery procedure, whether surgical or non-surgical, it is always best to have an in-person consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon in your area. The American Society of Plastic Surgeons (ASPS) and the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) both have “Find a Surgeon” features on their respective websites to facilitate finding a properly trained and qualified plastic surgeon in your area.

Hossein Abdali, MD Isfahan - Iran
one month ago

For this situation if one implant is rupture , it should generally best to remove and replace both of them at the same time .

I advise patients to remove and replace both implants when a rupture occurs. It is certainly the patient's decision ultimately, but would not be the most desirable of choices. It is recommended that silicone implants be evaluated every five years by having an MRI to determine the integrity of the implant shell. I do not advise patients to surgically address their implants every ten years, surgical intervention is only necessary if there is an issue.

Paul Parker, MD Paramus, NJ
one month ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

It would make sense to replace both implants at the same procedure since they have been in place for 29 years.

Jon Ver Halen, MD Colleyville, TX
one month ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Hello and thank you for your excellent question. If the implants are that old, it would be best to have both of them removed and replaced at the same time. It is best to answer your question during a face-to-face evaluation, when you can discuss your goals and expectations for the procedure, and you can have a physical examination to evaluate for that procedure. I recommend that you find a board-certified, or board-eligible plastic surgeon with whom you are comfortable. Be sure to have all of your questions answered during a face-to-face meeting with your surgeon, and review before and after pictures of similar patients whom have had this procedure. Good luck!




Logo

Patient Care Center