American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Breast Augmentation

Rupture removal

Terryc Presque Isle, MI
2 months ago

If one 29 year old silicone implant has ruptured, can just that one be replaced or do both need to be removed? Also, how can I find a doctor that is highly skilled in removal?


Rachel Scott, MD, FACS Danville, IN
2 months ago

Hi, Terry! At 29 years old, it is not surprising to have a rupture of at least 1 of the pair. If the other is intact, it is probably living on borrowed time. I would strongly think about removing both. You and your surgeon can talk about whether to place new implants vs a breast lift vs nothing or other good options for your situation. Many if not most Board Certified colleagues who are in your area should be comfortable with doing this. The ASPS website is a great place to start to find a qualified surgeon who you mesh with. Best wishes and be well!

Edward Domanskis, MD Newport Beach, CA
2 months ago

yes you can but ultrasound and/or mammograms can be decieving and the other may also be ruptured. You may want to consider an enbloccapsulectomy.com.


Newport Beach, San Francisco,Miami, EU, Anguilla



Plastic Surgery- 2005-2018

President,American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons

Organoderm Skin care/ScaRxTape

Nelson Castillo, MD Atlanta, GA
2 months ago

Thank you for sharing your excellent question and I am sorry to hear of your rupture. After 29 years it would be best to have both implants removed and new ones inserted. There is a "find a surgeon" link on this website that should help you find a local surgeon to best help you.

Hi Terry, I do many of these cases and would agree that due to the age of the implants it's wise to remove both. I have often found the opposite side to be ruptured even when the MRI didn't read that way. You can find a skilled surgeon first on this site, then ask questions! Removing the capsule does require experience and skill to preserve all your breast tissue. I hope this is helpful.

Adolfo Sesto, MD Santo Domingo, NC - Dominican Republic
2 months ago

Your 29 year implants are completely obsolete, and prone to rupture not one, as it already happen, but both, .

I highly recommend you to undergo a removal and replace of both implants for the latest version of Silicone Cohesive Gel Implants, which now are permanent and much better than the old ones.

Most of my patients, in my 25 year practice, with 10 years old implants had requested and undergo replacement surgery of both implants for the newest version. I have vast experience in this kind of procedure.

Jon Ver Halen, MD Colleyville, TX
2 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Hello and thank you for your excellent question. Based on your description, it is probably best to remove both of your implants. Depending on your desires, options include replacing the implants, a breast lift to restore your breast shape, or simply removing the implants and doing nothing afterwards. It is best to answer your question during a face-to-face evaluation, when you can discuss your goals and expectations for the procedure, and you can have a physical examination to evaluate for that procedure. I recommend that you find a board-certified, or board-eligible plastic surgeon with whom you are comfortable. Be sure to have all of your questions answered during a face-to-face meeting with your surgeon, and review before and after pictures of similar patients whom have had this procedure. If you have any questions, call our office for assistance. Good luck!

Curtis Wong, MD Redding, CA
2 months ago

Your implants are old and not comprised of cohesive gel (as the newer ones are). You should get them both taken out including the capsule if possible as the gel that you have can migrate into the surrounding tissues. You can re-augment with the newer gel implants or switch over to saline if you feel better about that.




Logo

Patient Care Center