American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Breast Augmentation

Restore my breasts

Maria Lala Hudson, FL
one month ago

I had a breast reduction 30 yrs ago. They’re now deflated. Can they be restored to what they used to be?


Michael Law, MD Raleigh, NC
one month ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

It is understandable that your breast have changed over decades. Yes, you can enhance the size and shape of your breasts with breast augmentation. The result can be achieved with breast implants. Because at one time, you wanted smaller breasts, you should seek out a plastic surgeon with a lot of experience providing natural looking results for small chested women.

Steven Wallach, MD New York, NY
one month ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

You would have to be seen in person to determine what might be appropriate for you. That may include a lift and implants or lift alone. Best of luck

Richard Greco, MD Savannah, GA
one month ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Maria, You have asked a very common question.

Patients whom have had a Breast Reduction or a Mastopexy - and then lose volume - can become soft, undefilled, and have some mild sag.

This often occurs after weight loss - a refilling the skin envelope with an implant can work perfectly.

See a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for an opinion

Mark Eberbach, MD Hudson, FL
one month ago

This is Not an uncommon question. Our figures change through the years. There are options. An in person consultation is needed to help refine the options but there are several that can help. See a board certified plastic surgeon to help with your plans.

Wendell Perry, MD Hollywood, FL
29 days ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Usually when a breast reduction has deflated their two problems. One is loss of volume and the other is the skin stretching. so a breast lift and adding volume of the breast is usually needed. Fat transfer the breast is now an option. The other option is an implant.

Curtis Wong, MD Redding, CA
29 days ago

Deflation after reduction will require an augmentation with implants but if you just want minimal enhancement in size, you could possibly get away with fat grafting. You must invest in a consultation and find out your options from your surgeon after you have informed your surgeon of your expectations/goals.

Nelson Castillo, MD Atlanta, GA
29 days ago

Thank you for sharing your excellent question. It is very possible to have your breasts improved through either a breast lift +/- implant placement based on what you are trying to achieve. See a series of surgeons in consultation to discuss the best option.

After 30 years, the skin has stretched and a secondary "tightening" of skin, or a breast lift will help reshape the breasts. If you want to be a larger cup size (you have lost weight or breasts got smaller) then you will also need to add volume with implants. Fat grafting also an option for more conservative volume addition). Be sure to see a surgeon very experienced in breast reduction as the second surgery requires additional expertise.

Edward Domanskis, MD Newport Beach, CA
28 days ago

Yes, I am sure that they can be very much improved either by adding more volume if that is what you want or just rehaping or both. I would recommend either sending photos for estimate or consulting with me in my office in Miramar.


Newport Beach, San Francisco,Miami, EU, Anguilla



Plastic Surgery- 2005-2018

President,American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons

Organoderm Skin care/ScaRxTape

Adolfo Sesto, MD Santo Domingo, NC - Dominican Republic
26 days ago

Hi. Of course you may undergo a second surgery to reconstruct your mammary contour. Time, gravity, hormonal and weight changes alter the breast over the years making it fall and getting it deflated. Deflation can be corrected by placing implants, and for sure a breast lift may be needed too.




Logo

Patient Care Center