American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Tummy Tuck

Fupa

vlrroa Jonesville, LA
one month ago

Will a tummy tuck assist in getting rid of the fat pad right above the pubic bone?


Steven Wallach, MD New York, NY
one month ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

A tummy tuck may help lifting it up. Lipo can help reduce the fat volume as well.

Gregory Dowbak, MD Miami, FL
one month ago

Yes, I routinely perform this during TT and BBL. Expect a slight increase in bruising and seroma formation as fatty tissue in this area is more vascular. No increase in recovery time

YES

Edward Domanskis, MD Newport Beach, CA
one month ago

When a do a TT, I can do a pubic lift at same time and/or liposuction in the pubic area.


Newport Beach, San Francisco,Miami, EU, Anguilla



Plastic Surgery- 2005-2018

President,American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons

Organoderm Skin care/ScaRxTape

Nelson Castillo, MD Atlanta, GA
one month ago

Thank you for sharing your excellent question. It is certainly possible to thin and lift the tissues above the pubic bone to optimize results. Be sure to discuss this with your surgeon.

Mario Carranza-Garcia, MD Monterrey, N.L. - Mexico
one month ago

yes ,is posible to fix that area easily

Adolfo Sesto, MD Santo Domingo, NC - Dominican Republic
one month ago

Hi. Yes a Tummy Tuck combined with Lipo will get rid of your mons pubis excessive fat and volume.

Yes, a tummy tuck can help with that area. Best of luck to you.




Logo

Patient Care Center