American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Breast Augmentation

Fat transfer

Sheena Taberg, NY
one month ago

Can you transfer fat from my thighs and my stomach and transfer it to my breast.And if you can how much?


Steven Wallach, MD New York, NY
one month ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Yes fat can be transferred to your breasts. You would have to be seen in person to see what your goals are. Best of luck!

Barry Citron, MD, FACS West Orange, NJ
one month ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

This is routinely done by many plastic surgeons. You should schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to find out how much can be done. Best wishes.

Adolfo Sesto, MD Santo Domingo, NC - Dominican Republic
one month ago

Hi. The harvested fat can never be enough to replace breast implants for a Breast Augmentation procedure, if this is your purpose.

Nelson Castillo, MD Atlanta, GA
one month ago

Thank you for sharing your excellent question. Yes this fat can be transferred to increase your bust size without the need for implants. The amount transferred depends on your goals and the elasticity of your skin. This can be discussed during your consultation. Hope this helps.

Gregory Dowbak, MD Miami, FL
one month ago

Yes. “The sky is the limit.” The most fat I have infused into a buttock is about 3,500 cc into each buttock and the most fat into each breast is 800 cc. I do not harvest fat in these circumstances from stomach and thighs. Instead I “snatch” your waist and harvest the fat from entire abdonmen, waist, flanks, love handles, spare tire, wings, bra rolls...in short a 360 lipo. This creates an ultra tiny waist and has the added benefit of “high lighting” your breasts and buttocks making them look bigger than they really are. Additionally you get a large amount of fat this way enabling you to create breasts the size you desire and is appropriate for your anatomy. When performing a Brazilian Butt Lift you can use the unused fat for infusion to the breasts.

Jon Ver Halen, MD Colleyville, TX
one month ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Hello and thank you for your excellent question. Yes, it is absolutely possible to transfer fat from your thighs and stomach, and transfer it to the breasts. Keep in mind that there is a limit to how much fat is transferred to the breast, as transferring to high of a volume can lead to poor fat graft survival. It is best to answer your question during a face-to-face evaluation, when you can discuss your goals and expectations for the procedure, and you can have a physical examination to evaluate for that procedure. I recommend that you find a board-certified, or board-eligible plastic surgeon with whom you are comfortable. Be sure to have all of your questions answered during a face-to-face meeting with your surgeon, and review before and after pictures of similar patients whom have had this procedure. Good luck!




Logo

Patient Care Center