American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Liposuction

How soon safe it is.

karhia80 hollywood, FL
6 days ago

Can I have breast lift two weeks after liposuction.


Edward Domanskis, MD Newport Beach, CA
5 days ago

There really doesn't need to be a period between these procedures. I often combine both like I did today. Go to #DrDomanskis to see. The main thing would be anesthesia and you would not want to have two generak anesthetcs too close together.


Newport Beach, San Francisco,Miami, EU, Anguilla



Plastic Surgery- 2005-2018

President,American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons

Organoderm Skin care/ScaRxTape

The timing of multiple procedures depend on your overall health, age, and the types of procedures you have had and want to have. The best person to talk with is your board certified plastic surgeon. He/she will know what works best in their experience. If the liposuction was not large, two weeks should be adequate to have surgery on a different part of the body in healthy individuals.

Nelson Castillo, MD Atlanta, GA
5 days ago

Thank you for sharing your excellent question. For most patients two weeks is sufficient time assuming your liposuction was not performed around your breasts. In most cases the procedures are combined since it can be a cost savings and diminishes the total recovery time. Hope this helps.

This is a question that is best addressed by your surgeon, who knows how extensive the liposuction was, if you are fully recovered and how long the breast lift surgery will be. It's good to give your body time to recover before undergoing a second major surgery, especially when it is elective. If you have already had the liposuction, I would recommend waiting 6 weeks or more, to minimize the risk of complications.

Have to agree with Dr. Domanskis. It's really all about the anesthesia. If you are sufficiently recovered from your liposuction and sufficiently recovered from your anesthesia....and your plastic surgeon and anesthesiologist agree on that, it should be OK. Many people have liposuction done at the same time as breast surgery. The opinion that you really want is not mine, or my colleagues on this website, but rather that of your plastic surgeon the one with whom you have entrusted your care. Don't use our answers to try to convince your plastic surgeon to do what he/she is not comfortable recommending for you. Best wishes.

Most commonly, we will combine these procedures for efficiency--ie, one procedure, one anesthesia and one recovery. If that is not possible, discuss the timing with your plastic surgeon and anesthesiologist to see what they recommend. It may vary from patient to patient based on a variety of factors.




Logo

Patient Care Center