American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Breast Augmentation

Breast Augmentation using Fat Grafting

DeeM885 highland, NY
2 months ago

Hello All

Been wanting to enhance my breast size for some time now. I’m looking to just go up a cup size. I read about Fat Grafting/transfer..I’m intrigued/feel most comfortable with that approach.

Far more expensive than doing implants? Will I lose the fat in that area over time?

Any doctors in the New York, New Jersey, CT, area that does this? Every office i call says they don’t. Help!


Steven Wallach, MD New York, NY
2 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

I have used fat for breast augmentation but in general I prefer to use implants because I think they give a more reliable result. Hope to see you soon!

Barry Citron, MD, FACS West Orange, NJ
2 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Fat grafting is used widely to enhance breast reconstruction with implants and for moderate filling in problem areas. Agree with Dr. Wallach that the results are more predictable with implants, but a minimal to moderate augmentation, within reason, using fat transfer alone can be done. Revisions are not uncommon to obtain adequate fill and volume. So unlike augmentation with an implant, which usually does not require more than one procedure, plan on two to three operations and be pleasantly surprised if one suffices. Best wishes.

Edward Domanskis, MD Newport Beach, CA
2 months ago

Yes, I do fat grafting to the breasts but it is much less successful than to buttock area. I normally telkl my patients that first, I need enough fat to remove via liposuction from area. During the processing of the fat, I end up with about 50% of what I harvested. Then, I inject it into areas that I have marked with the patient beforehand. As the other plastic surgeons said, no matter how much is injected, you end up with about a 1/2 to one cup size increase.


Newport Beach, San Francisco,Miami, EU, Anguilla,Nassau



Plastic Surgery- 2005-2018

President,American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons

Organoderm Skin care/ScaRxTape

Dee

As the other plastic surgeons have said, fat graftIng to the breast is not as reliable as an implant. However, when done well, it can give a very good modest result and can be contoured better than an implant. The volume will decrease during the first 6months but after that the enhanced volume is permanent. You may need more than 1 procedure for your desired result. It is more costly that implant surgery, exp if multiple procedures are neccessary

Nelson Castillo, MD Atlanta, GA
2 months ago

Thank you for sharing your excellent question. Fat grafting is an excellent alternative for patients wishing to only modestly increase their cup size with each transfer. Performed alone or in combination with a small implant placement, a nice natural result can be obtained. Hope this helps.

I have been doing fat grafting for many years. I have grafted breasts successfully for cosmetic reasons. Achieving one cup size increase is a reasonable objective. Albeit I would need to examine you, to determine if you are a good candidate. Implants are more predictable.

William Rosenblatt, MD New York, NY
2 months ago

Implants are a tried and true method. With fat grafting there is only a limited amount you can add. The fat goes away. You can be left with lumpy bumpy breasts. If you keep calling doctors and most say they would not do it -- learn from that. It is not a good method.

Fat grafting to the breast average is about 1/2 cup to most patients. I find about 40% of the patients will get one cup and a rare patient will get larger. Of course it depends on how much fat you have available to graft in the first place. About 1 out of 6 patients there body does not have the small blood vessels grow into nourish the fat cells in it disappears. If you truly want more than 1/2 cup you probably should consider an implant. On the other hand if you have an area you wish liposuction and that is also a major objective using the fat at the same time is worthwhile. It is not usually considerably cheaper than an implant and usually both are about the same cost.




Logo

Patient Care Center