American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Breast Lift

Breast Implants removed well, but the right nipple looks more like a dimple

KarenG Escondido, CA
2 months ago
Edited

I had my breast implants removed 3 months ago through the original scars in the fold below.

On the right breast, the nipple is recessed to almost below the areola. What are the options for fixing that. Fat injections? Filler? I don't want another surgery. What other ways are there to remedy this? The nipple is there, just kind of hidden. What are my non-surgical options.


J. Gerald Minniti, MD Beverly Hills, CA
2 months ago
Edited

Hi there. Without photos or examination, it is merely guesswork. However, you likely had a periareola incision, leading to deep scarring that is tethering the areola/nipple. You also said you have significant remaining breast tissue. If you are a candidate, a breast lift would fix the problem. Fat injections are a surgery, and would unlikely be suitable for this problem. Filler also unlikely to work; scar tissue is strong and cannot be overcome with amorphous materials.

 Show Replies
Gregory Dowbak, MD Miami, FL
2 months ago
Edited

Agree with Dr Minniti. My experience with one case showed the tethering scar was deep and anchored to fascia. Dissection in submammary space was necessary (120 cc fat was infused to help prevent recurrence). Avoid space beneath areola, will not help.

 Show Replies
Curtis Wong, MD Redding, CA
2 months ago
Edited

If your scar was around your nipple, a formal procedure is needed to release it and fat grafting could help in this scenario if the release was more superficial. If truly adherent to the underlying muscle fascia, that needs to be released and closure in layers with fat grafting to any deficient areas appreciated pre-op. A lift would be recommended if you truly would benefit from that.

 Show Replies
Trent Douglas, MD San Diego, CA
2 months ago
Edited SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Thanks for your question and doing your homework with ASPS member surgeons. Seeing the final result after breast implant removal can take up to 9-12 months. Time and patience are your best friends during the early recovery period since in usually takes at least 4-6 months to see appreciable changes from skin contraction. Your breasts will go through a number of changes in appearance during recovery. If you still have some residual contour irregularity after 9-12 months, treating the area with filler or fat grafting may be possible and a good solution to address shape and symmetry. Best wishes in obtaining a fantastic result.

 Show Replies
Nelson Castillo, MD Atlanta, GA
2 months ago
Edited

Thank you for sharing your question and I am sorry that your current results have not been what you anticipated. I would first recommend allowing your results at least a full six months to heal before pursuing any significant treatment. In the meantime perform breast massages to help break up any scar tissue. Once at the six month mark, reevaluate your nipple appearance for possible revision. In most cases the scar tissue from implant removal (especially with a capsulectomy) can cause the nipple to pull inward and this would need to be cut and fat interposed to prevent recurrence. If their is too much skin, or other aesthetic concerns then a breast lift may also be an option. Unfortunately if the tissues do not stretch and relax on their own, a surgery will most likely be required. Hope this helps.

 Show Replies
Paul Parker, MD Paramus, NJ
one month ago
Edited SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Without pictures, it's hard to say what is going on for sure but it is likely some scar tissue inside the breast is pulling the nipple inward. This may improve over time as the scar tissue matures. If not, releasing the scar tissue can likely solve the problem. Discuss these options with your surgeon at your next visit.

 Show Replies



Logo

Patient Care Center