American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Fat transfer results

Hello. I am considering a breast augmentation. I have breastfed 2 children, and now hat I’m done I’m ready to get my body back. My breasts are very deflated, and I would like a complete overhaul (make aeriola smaller, lift, better shape, the works) will I be able to get my desired result through the fat transfer stem cell method, or would I need implants and lift? I’m nervous to have implants

IvyGold Palm Beach, FL
one year ago

Category: Breast Augmentation

Jon Ver Halen, MD Colleyville, TX
one year ago

SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Dear IvyGold,

Hello and thank you for your excellent question. It is best to answer your question during a face-to-face evaluation, when you can discuss your goals and expectations for the procedure, and you can have a physical examination to evaluate for that procedure. The decision to go the direction of 1) Breast Augmentation versus 2) Breast lift with / without implants / fat grafting is one that can really be made only after you have been educated about all of your potential options. I recommend that you find a board-certified, or board-eligible plastic surgeon with whom you are comfortable. Be sure to have all of your questions answered during a face-to-face meeting with your surgeon, and review before and after pictures of similar patients whom have had this procedure. If you have any questions, call our office for assistance. Good luck!

Shashidhar Kusuma, MD Plantation, FL
one year ago

SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Hello,

I believe that consulting and understanding more thoroughly and with proper context and data can help alleviate or at least clarity any fears about implants or surgery in general. As to the question about fat transfer vs. implants, while it is possible to add fat to improve the fullness, volume deficiency, correct any asymmetry to further improve the outcome, it can be difficult to do a primary augmentation with fat grafting alone. This will clearly depend on the volume needed, the skin laxity, the expectation of the size desired, the quality of the fat etc. There also may be a need to do a few sessions.

Moreover, stem cell transplant is over marketed as to the stem cell component. While there are fat derived stem cells , there is no guarantee when doing high volume that we can inject stem cells, how many, etc. While there are huge advantages to work with Stem cells and stem cell science is getting deeper, we are quite where we want it to be yet. Promising future!!!

Steven Wallach, MD New York, NY
one year ago

SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Thank you for your great question. In general, fat transfer to the breast’s often do not provide adequate volume for most patients. Most the time I prefer to use breast implants. If your breasts are saggy then you will likely need a breast lift. Breast implants alone do not usually lift the breast significantly. You would have to be seen in person to be sure. Good luck

Mark Deutsch, MD Atlanta, GA
one year ago

Thank you for your question. While fat transfer is commonly used for breast cancer reconstruction patients, it is less reliable when used for cosmetic breast augmentation. It is best to be seen in person and to discuss your concerns and goals.

Steve Vu, MD, FACS Huntington Beach, CA
one year ago

SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

You have a very legitimate question as new medical techniques advance, patients are offered more treatment options. With regards to fat transfer and stem cell injections to the breasts, I think that the science has not caught up to the procedure yet. It's an exciting possibility but we are not able to achieve the consistency of breast implants at this time. Also, if you want to reduce your areola size and lift the breasts, you will still need skin resection procedure (mastopexy). Fat graft and stem cell will not help with that problem. An in person consultation with a trained plastic surgeon will allow the surgeon to assess the amount of skin laxity and provide you with the best treatment options. Good luck.

Richard Peinert, MD Lynnfield, MA
one year ago

IMHO, fat grafting is a little oversold. In general. expect to increase no more than half a cup size. Multiple procedures (with additional costs) often necessary. As others have mentioned, a consult with a qualified plastic surgeon is necessary. A lot of fears are often just the result of not having enough quality information

Logo

Patient Care Center