American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Body Contouring

Post fat removal skin irregularities

Kathleen Dubai, BC - United Arab Emirates
one month ago

I have had a little bit of fat removed on each side of my outer thighs, just under my hips. This procedure was done for the preparation of my stem cells, and it was a year ago. I have noticed that I have some irregularities in those areas now- my outer thighs, they look like depressed dents, almost like cellulite. What procedures can I consider to get rid of this irregularity?


Steven Wallach, MD New York, NY
one month ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

You may require fat grafting to the original harvested area. You are best to be seen in person

Gregory Dowbak, MD Miami, FL
one month ago

Nothing to be gained by waiting. You will need fat grafting, but I do not like doing small areas like this as it inevitably winds up looking like patch work. You have suffered for a year. Add some “sizzle” to your life, get a 360 lipo by harvesting up to 4-5 liters fat from from entire abdomen, flanks, lower, mid and upper back and infuse into each hip blending into buttocks for a shape that is so sensational that not you nor anybody else will notice the original defect. You will be amazing!

Matthew Camp, MD Minnetonka, MN
one month ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Post liposuction irregularities can be difficult to correct, but the best approach is replacement of the fat via fat grafting and feathering of the indentations. This can be an opportunity for refinement of your contour as Dr Dowbak mentioned, just be clear when communicating with your Dr your desired outcome.

An exam would be able to help determine the best approach but grafting of fat to individual defects vs. regional fat grafting to a wider area around the defects would be appropriate. If you are surgery "phobic" then regular dermal fillers may work, particularly if the defects are reasonably small. It could also be a test to see if filling the defects improves them to your satisfaction. Best of Luck Dr Harrell

Barry Citron, MD, FACS West Orange, NJ
one month ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Making the assumption that you have excess fat in another area of your body that can be used as a donor site without creating a second deformity, fat grafting can be used to restore the contour of your thighs. More than one session might be required to obtain the optimal result as the percentage survival of grafted fat is not predictable. Sagging skin in your thighs can contribute to the deformity caused by excess fat removal. It is unclear why you would have a deformity from liposuction that is not being addressed by your surgeon. Was the fat removed for stem cell harvest performed by a plastic surgeon taking into account the aesthetic changes resulting from fat removal in that area or by someone of another specialty? Hope this and the responses of my colleagues helps you understand your options. Best wishes.

Nelson Castillo, MD Atlanta, GA
one month ago

Thank you for sharing your excellent question. The most likely successful, and long-term, treatment would be fat grafting back to the area liposuctioned in order to help smooth some of the irregularities seen. Hope this helps.




Logo

Patient Care Center