American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Tummy Tuck

TT for Massive Abdominal Scars?

NaplesRazorback Naples, FL
8 months ago

I’ve had 10 previous abdominal and due to endometriosis. My last surgery (1/2015) was a complete hysterectomy. I now have a grapefruit size mass of scaring . It’s a good two pants sizes larger than the other side and hard but mobile. And the scars are a painful mess. Is this something repairable with a TT? If not, what type of surgeon should I see? (I also need a breast reduction from an i cup.)


Steven Wallach, MD New York, NY
8 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

It is quite possible that that a tummy tuck would be able to treat the issues that you discussed. However, without an exam it is difficult to say. Your best to be seen in person by a board-certified plastic surgeon to evaluate you and recommend appropriate action.

Debra Johnson, MD Sacramento, CA
8 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

I am sorry for your multiple surgeries, and for your "scarring". I have seen patients with endometriosis whose abdominal incision lines got seeded with endometriosis. The endometriotic tissue then "grew" just beneath the skin, causing pain and firmness. This was corrected by removing the tissue and revising the scar. However, some unlucky people are prone to overaggressive scarring, either hypertrophic scars or keloids. While plastic surgeons can try and mitigate those scars, sometimes it's difficult to make them behave and bad scars return. Your best best is to consult with an ASPS member plastic surgeon who can examine your abdomen and your scars and determine whether you care a candidate for a tummy tuck, and can give you an honest assessment of your risk of bad scarring.

Jon Ver Halen, MD Colleyville, TX
8 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Dear Naples Razorback,

Hello and thank you for your excellent question. Wow! You have certainly had a lot of surgery, and it will certainly take its toll on your body. It could be that a tummy tuck will help resolve your problems. However, it is best to answer your question during a face-to-face evaluation, when you can discuss your goals and expectations for the procedure, and you can have a physical examination to evaluate for that procedure. I recommend that you find a board-certified, or board-eligible plastic surgeon with whom you are comfortable. Be sure to have all of your questions answered during a face-to-face meeting with your surgeon, and review before and after pictures of similar patients whom have had this procedure. If you have any questions, call our office for assistance. Good luck!

Richard Peinert, MD Lynnfield, MA
8 months ago

After ten abdominal surgeries you may have a hernia. Tummy tuck alone will not fix this. Many plastic surgeons have also had extensive general surgical training as well so he/she should be able to tell if you have a hernia. You may need a CT scan of your abdomen

Farhad Rafizadeh, MD Morristown, NJ
8 months ago

Thank you for your question . The mass that you are describing would need further investigation. It could be a hernia or other soft tissue growth. Please make an appointment with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon to be examined. Further tests will be ordered to determine the origin of the mass and a detail discussion about the procedure will take place . A tummy tuck is an excellent procedure, because it allows exposure of the entire abdominal wall and permits the repair of any hernia. At the same time excess skin could be removed to further enhance the results.




Logo

Patient Care Center