American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Tummy tuck vs Liposuction

as a result of two back to back pregnancies i have around 22 pounds still to lose. most if the fat is on my belly plus some on hip and flanks. my belly skin is very good no stretch marks what so ever. to got ride of this belly fat do i need lipo or tummy tuck? i dont have excess skin?

Also i need to know if liposuction is safe, i know couple of people died from liposuction?

daisycanada thornhill, ON - Canada
13 days ago

Category: Tummy Tuck

Susan Buenaventura, MD Alexandria, VA
12 days ago

SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Congratulations on your two children. Liposuction will remove excess fat and help reshape your body. It doesn't result in weight loss, more reshaping. If you do not have excess skin or muscle looseness (diastasis), then liposuction sounds like a better option for you. This surgery is safe in the hands of properly trained and board certified Plastic Surgeons who are members of The American Board of Plastic Surgeons. Good luck!

George Lefkovits, MD New York, NY
12 days ago

Your question regarding when to perform a TT vs Liposuction is a very commonly asked question. The key differentiating points have to do with looseness of abdominal skin, stretch marks and muscle laxity. Fro your history it appears that while you did have 2 pregnancies, your skin is tight and you have no stretch marks. On that basis you would be a good candidate for just liposuction which, when performed by Board Certified experienced plastic surgeons, is very safe. In fact, it is one of the most common procedures performed in the U.S. Of course, only an examination will be definitive in deciding which is the appropriate procedure for you. Good luck and congratulations on your pregnancies.

Nelson Castillo, MD Atlanta, GA
12 days ago

Thank you for sharing your excellent question. Unfortunately without being able to see your tissues it is difficult to offer definite advice. I would recommend using diet and exercise to reach your goal weight and then revisit the best treatment options to restore your pre-pregnancy figure. Liposuction and/or a tummy tuck do not result in significant weight loss as skin and fat do not weigh much. Hope this helps.

Edward Domanskis, MD Newport Beach, CA
12 days ago

If you have excess skin, then a tummy tuck is the answer but if it is fat, then liposuction. If you have both, then a combination. If you have had two children then your muscles are sprad and you would benefit from a muscle tightening. It would be more helpful if I did see photos. I usually do these surgeries as an outpatient and patients from out of town are here for about a week. Unfortunately, any procedure can have problems but they are unusual.


Newport Beach, San Francisco,Miami, EU, Anguilla



Plastic Surgery- 2005-2018

President,American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons

Organoderm Skin care/ScaRxTape

Rahul Vemula, MD Wall Township, NJ
6 days ago

Thanks for your great question. You need to be examined to determine what procedure is correct for you. In addition, liposuction is safe. Unfortunately the deaths you have most likely heard of are due do unqualified practitioners performing liposuction who have taken weekend courses and not properly trained.

Please consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to determine which procedures are best to achieve your goals.

Best wishes!

Logo

Patient Care Center