American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Have Implants, Can I have a lift and keep my implants

I had a breast lift and six months later implants. This was in 2006. I thought I was done having kids, that wasn’t the case. Now I have my implants and I a lot of additional sagging skin. The mentor saline implants are still high and feel great. Is it possible to have a lift and keep the implants in? If so, what are breast lifts costing?

Mom of Three Spring Branch, TX
29 days ago

Category: Breast Lift

Karol Gutowski, MD, FACS Glenview, IL
28 days ago

In most cases, you can still keep the implants if you are getting a lift, but an in person evaluation is the best way to find out.

Wendell Perry, MD Hollywood, FL
28 days ago

SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Yes you can do a lift with the existing implant. The cost of the lift depends on what needs to be done if the nipple doesn't need to be moved up the surgery could be very simple and much cheaper. If the nipple needs to be raised the surgery becomes more involved and more expensive.

Suresh Koneru, MD San Antonio, TX
28 days ago

SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Usually, the present implants can be saved and a lift alone performed. It is best to see a few Board Certified Plastic Surgeons in your area to get an idea of what is involved. Costs will vary by the amount of work that needs to be done.

Susan Buenaventura, MD Alexandria, VA
28 days ago

SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Hello, it is quite reasonable to need some additional tightening of the breast skin after 13 years. If you are happy with your implant size there is no need to change them, but let the plastic surgeon check the implants as well at the time of your consultation. Mentor implants are high quality and it is great that you are still happy with them. Cost will vary widely with the location, surgeon etc. In the DC area, it is about $7000 with surgery, anesthesia and follow up care. I hope this is helpful.

Nelson Castillo, MD Atlanta, GA
28 days ago

Thank you for sharing your question. Assuming you are okay with your existing implants (no contracture or malposition) you could have a lift performed alone. This would help reposition your natural breast tissue over the implant for a more aesthetic and youthful look. Hope this helps.

Michael Streitmann, MD Houston, TX
27 days ago

SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

It is possible to do a breast lift with implants. The cost depend on your are and surgeon of choice. Pricing would also depend on the extent of a lift you would need. The best option is to consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon in your area. Best of luck to you.

Edward Domanskis, MD Newport Beach, CA
27 days ago

Most certainly you can have a lift and keep your implants or even go smaller or larger if you wish. You probably would need a reshaping of your existing breast but you may just need a relatively minor lift. I would suggest you send photos for me to give you a better idea. THe costs would be between $1750 to $7000.


Newport Beach, San Francisco,Miami, EU, Anguilla



Plastic Surgery- 2005-2018

President,American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons

Organoderm Skin care/ScaRxTape

Soumo Banerji, MD Houston, TX
27 days ago

Yes, this is not uncommon. A repeat lift can certainly be performed, and if you're happy with your implants then they can stay in generally. The cost can depend a bit on the type/extent of lift needed, but can range from $5-8k. I recommend that you consult with a board certified plastic surgeon so that you can get evaluated and get more information.

Tania Medina, MD Arroyo Hondo, Santo Domingo, BR - Dominican Republic
27 days ago

SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Hello dear. If you're going to have another procedure it's recommend it to change the implants. It's been over 10 years since the surgery, and there is new implant technology now.

Robert Oliver, Jr., MD Birmingham, AL
25 days ago

It would be inadvisable to try and keep 13+ year old saline implants in if you’re having a major revision. The risk of device failure is pretty high at that age, so now would be the best time to replace with a modern silicone device which should last you several decades on average

Adolfo Sesto, MD Santo Domingo, NC - Dominican Republic
6 days ago

Hi. Saline Breast Implants are obsolete. The best implants, are the silicone cohesive gel ones to be placed under the pectoral muscles, they are permanent now.

So I would recommend you a Breast Lift and a change of the type of implants you have. Further evaluation is needed. This will cost you about US$3,775.00, an all included package (medical costs and fees).

Jon Harrell, DO, FACS Weston, FL
6 days ago

SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

If the implants are judged to be in proper position then the breast lift can be done without doing anything to the implants. Costs can vary depending upon the complexity/length of time of the surgery planned. Best of Luck Dr Harrell

Logo

Patient Care Center