American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

katienunie

4 months ago
Replies 6
Answered

Liposuction with Fat Transfer Recovery Time

I am interested in possibly getting lipo on my lower abdomen and flanks and transferring it to my buttocks. However, I work full-time as a nanny which requires lifting a baby often throughout the day. I was wondering what the normal recovery time looks like and how much time I would truly need before returning. I have already looked into a tummy tuck and the projected recovery time is a month.

All Replies

Steven Wallach New York, NY
4 months ago
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

I perform liposuction and Brazilian butt lifts all the time. My patients usually can go back to work within a week however they really should not be sitting on their buttocks for 2 to 3 weeks minimum

Daniel Schmid Morristown, NJ
4 months ago
ASPS Surgeon

Liposuction with fat transfer to the buttocks is very popular and I have done this often. Most patients can go back to work in about a week. Lifting is usually not an issue but sitting for more than 5 min should be avoided for 3 weeks.

Larry Weinstein Chester, NJ
4 months ago
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Liposuction and fat transfer are one of the most common procedures performed by plastic surgeons. Liposuction alone after surgery feels like you may have played tackle football with some ruffians. It takes a few days for younger patients to recover and a few weeks for older patients to recover. If you exercise regularly my experience is you recover much quicker. Good luck.

Katerina Gallus San Diego, CA
4 months ago
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Katie, thank you for your question. I advise my patients who have undergone liposuction and fat transfer that they can go back to work within a few days to a week. You will need to wear compression garments for 4-6 weeks but should be able to work as a nanny after those first few days. Expect to be sore for a couple of weeks. As others have mentioned you should not be sitting on your buttocks for at least 3 weeks. I have my patients use a 'booty buddy' that sits under their thighs for when they are sitting. Good luck!

Jon Harrell Weston, FL
4 months ago
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

I believe that you can return to work by 5-7 days. Just avoid pressure on the buttock area for 2 weeks as much as possible. Best of Luck Dr Harrell

Adolfo Sesto Santo Domingo - Dominican Republic
4 months ago
ASPS Int. Surgeon

Hello. If you would like a Liposculpture and a Brazilian Butt Lift, you may go back to work 14 days after the procedure. In my experience you can sit down normally since the transfer fat will not migrate anywhere, it will stay in the receptor area. For fat survival all is needed is to use traditional Liposuction Technique, to preserve the integrity of the fat cells, and avoid massages and ultrasound in the buttocks area.

Logo

Patient Care Center