American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

How long should I wait

I am 40y in good health. I had a full tummy tuck without lipo 2 weeks ago. I am healing well without any complications. Returning to work in 1 week( extra week off due to physicality of my job). My question is how long should I wait to have subsequent surgeries that I am interested in( i.e. breast augmentation and/or brachialplasty).? My surgeon wouldn't due them all together.

cortsher Hanna, IN
one month ago

Category: Breast Augmentation

Karol Gutowski, MD, FACS Glenview, IL
one month ago

There is no rule on how long to wait but it may be better to wait 3 to 6 months to allow your body to recover fully. Also, that would be a good time to address and touch-ups on the tummy tuck (if needed). While each surgeon may have a different view on this, in most cases, it is safe to do a breast augmentation and arm lift at the same time. Learn more at DrGutowski.com

Rahul Vemula, MD Wall Township, NJ
one month ago

Add to Favorites

SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Excellent question! It is usually up to the preference of the surgeon. My personal preference is that I wait a minimum of 2 months between surgeries and sometimes longer. Before proceeding to the next surgery, it is important to make sure that you have fully healed from the first surgery.

Best wishes!

📱Facebook: rahulvemulamd

📸 Instagram: rahulvemulamd

Rahul Vemula, MD - Plastic Surgery of the Face and Body

Diplomate of The American Board of Plastic Surgery

Diplomate of The American Board of Surgery

Active Member, ASPS

Nelson Castillo, MD Atlanta, GA
one month ago

Thank you for sharing your excellent question. Technically you are fine to have them done now, but depending on your recovery from the TT it may be prudent to be fully healed before pursuing additional surgery. I would wait at least 6-8 weeks on the short end and upwards of 3-6 months for greater comfort. Hope this helps.

Tania Medina, MD Arroyo Hondo, Santo Domingo, BR - Dominican Republic
one month ago

Add to Favorites

SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Hello dear and thank you for your question. We recommend to wait at least 6 months to have a another procedure, so you can have a enough time to heal properly. There are some procedures that can be done together, but that will depend on your plastic surgeon.

Michael Streitmann, MD Houston, TX
one month ago

Add to Favorites

SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Thank you for your question. Depending on the surgery you are interested in, waiting 2-6 months would be a good option to give yourself time to heal.

Jon Harrell, DO, FACS Weston, FL
one month ago

Add to Favorites

SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Personally I prefer to wait a minimum of 6 weeks but surgeons can and will vary in their approach to this. The same goes for combining surgeries. Some surgeons are more aggressive in combining surgeries and others are more conservative. There is rarely an issue with waiting longer for subsequent surgeries since you'll be more healed and better able to tolerate the next surgery. Best of Luck Dr Harrell

Paul Parker, MD Paramus, NJ
one month ago

Add to Favorites

SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

There isn't an automatic time frame in between these surgeries. You will want to fully recover from the surgical trauma of a tummy tuck. In addition, you will want to recover from the anesthesia given for your tummy tuck surgery before undergoing another anesthesia. The breast augmentation and arm lift can be done at the same time. In situations like yours, we will have the patient, anesthesiologist and I work out a timetable for another procedure with which everyone is comfortable.

Adolfo Sesto, MD Santo Domingo, NC - Dominican Republic
one month ago

Hi. You may undergo your Breast Augmentation with Brachioplasty, both at the same surgical time, as soon as your hemoglobin level gets to 14 grams and you feel fine to go on. This is a frequently combined surgery.

Logo

Patient Care Center